WEB Zero impression in adwords. What am i doing wrong?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Ricky, Mar 6, 2009.

  1. Ricky

    Ricky █▄ █▄█ █▄ ▀█▄

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    38,767
    Likes Received:
    6
    I decided to try out this whole Affiliate Marketing thing. Mainly for my own curiosity to try to learn something.

    I set up the site, with the links here : http://www.advertiseforcash.com

    I figured i'm going to need to get it listed on some sites. I chose Google Adwords. I added about 250 keywords and set it for 0.30 a click (it was 3.50 earlier, before i was told that is way too high).

    As of 4pm, i have zero impressions. It shows that the ad is active but its not getting listed anywhere. Anyone know what could be the problem?

    Also, while we're at it, any tips for my site. I still have to get the testimonials up, as soon as i can find some.

    Thanks
     
  2. hank85

    hank85 sudo shred /dev/sda -f -v -z --iterations=6

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,360
    Likes Received:
    0
    In my experience AdWords doesn't update it's statistics live.

    If I had to guess, every 12 hours or midnight.. Not really sure. Check you statistics and see where your visitors are coming from.
     
  3. subwoofer

    subwoofer OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    10,966
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    california
    I've seen it take a while to update, however in the last 3 days it has been updating almost every hour. When I compare my clickbank account to adwords clicks its dead on exact. Analytics on the other hand is slow as hell
     
  4. Ricky

    Ricky █▄ █▄█ █▄ ▀█▄

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    38,767
    Likes Received:
    6
    I only have analytics setup right now to track them, so im going to have to wait a few more hours before the report shows up :sad2:
     
  5. subwoofer

    subwoofer OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    10,966
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    california
    Were you getting any impressions for the 3.50 bid? And how long have you been running the .30 max bid for?

    Maybe your bid is too low and competitors are outbidding you.
     
  6. Ricky

    Ricky █▄ █▄█ █▄ ▀█▄

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    38,767
    Likes Received:
    6
    no i wasn't getting any impressions for the 3.50. On adwords, it showed for about 5 of them, that it was too low. The rest of keywords just said active, with zero impressions.
     
  7. subwoofer

    subwoofer OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    10,966
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    california
    Weird.. Well i'm not sure then, still new to the game. With 250 keywords it seems like you can't be too specific. Maybe Google is being slow on your end
     
  8. Ricky

    Ricky █▄ █▄█ █▄ ▀█▄

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    38,767
    Likes Received:
    6
    possibly.

    I'll sleep on it and report back in the morning.
     
  9. nida

    nida Guest

    It's been updating hourly for me. Pretty on point. Bid high first.
     
  10. marcom10

    marcom10 ...

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    4,096
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    CT
    Check your keywords...next to each they have a little arrow. Click the arrow and it should say if that keyword is being shown for your ad. If you aren't getting any impressions or clicks, I bet the keywords aren't being shown
     
  11. Ricky

    Ricky █▄ █▄█ █▄ ▀█▄

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    38,767
    Likes Received:
    6
    Hmm seems to be working now. Its pretty low though if you ask me.

    Impressions 37

    with zero clicks.

    Maybe i have to work on some better keywords.
     
  12. Ricky

    Ricky █▄ █▄█ █▄ ▀█▄

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    38,767
    Likes Received:
    6
    Started a new campaign and it still has zero impressions. It's been 2 days and i've got some fairly decent keywords.
     

Share This Page