xp wont recognize total HD

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by I<3URANUS, Sep 1, 2006.

  1. I<3URANUS

    I<3URANUS Looking is free but touching will cost ya. OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    22,559
    Likes Received:
    528
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Hey guys, I just replaced my HD in my computer but it wont recognize the entire HD, what can I do to fix this?:x: :x: :x:

    I think there is software called partition magic that I need to use but is there anything else that needs to be done?
     
    Last edited: Sep 1, 2006
  2. I<3URANUS

    I<3URANUS Looking is free but touching will cost ya. OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    22,559
    Likes Received:
    528
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    seriously
     
  3. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,502
    Likes Received:
    315
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo
    the details are overwhelming
     
  4. Mac

    Mac It varies from season to season, kid. OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,943
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Ottawa
    do u have service pack 2 installed?
     
  5. Schproda

    Schproda New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    442
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    What kind of whole hard drive are you talking about?
     
  6. negative zero

    negative zero New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    6,328
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    the Watchtower
    do you have the latest bios for your mobo??
     
  7. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Partition Magic will fix it.
     
  8. Schproda

    Schproda New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    442
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    What is it fixing? I know it resizes partitions but what is his problem and what's the right way to resolve the problem?
     

Share This Page