XP -> Windows 7 Your experiences, tips, and more....

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Slashatwork, Oct 22, 2009.

  1. Slashatwork

    Slashatwork New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    So I downloaded Win 7 professional x64 last night. I currently have 2 installs. One windows XP, and one windows 7 RC canidate. I have the upgrade edition and I'm going to try this evening to replace the windows 7 RC with a clean install.

    I'm probabally going to have to pull some sort of tom-foolery to do so, but hopefully it works. Has anyone else given this a shot?

    If I havent heard back then I'll post my experience once I try (maybe many times) and succeed.

    -Slash (I might post that from my main account)
     
  2. OniMinion

    OniMinion ...recalls when this forum was actually about cars OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,894
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Indiana/Minnesota
    Switching to 7 is a breeze. I got my copy two days ago from Intel Retail Edge. It should overwrite your RC version, as it did mine. Also, get rid of XP.
     
  3. Slashatwork

    Slashatwork New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    There is a simulator I run that is impossible to run in the XP mode, a virtual machine, or in windows 7 compatability mode. Its old so I doubt they will ever update it, but I need it for work.

    Bummer
     
  4. Slashatwork

    Slashatwork New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Also I forgot to mention im using the UPGRADE and not the full version.
     
  5. Maffy29

    Maffy29 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2004
    Messages:
    7,799
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Last I hear the Upgrade and Full Version were about the same. You could do a fresh install with an Upgrade.
     
  6. als54

    als54 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    0
    XP mode only comes with the Ultimate version.
     
  7. deesee22

    deesee22 Habs Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2004
    Messages:
    13,626
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Canada
    We are replacing our 10 year old desktops at work, most of which are still on Windows 2000, with new machines with Windows 7

    ibclusterfuck
     
  8. Slash

    Slash New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2004
    Messages:
    425
    Likes Received:
    0
    I dont know about you but I'm running seamless XP mode on my Professional copy.

    Also hopefully this is a clue that my clean install with upgrade media was seamless and perfect. No hoops to jump through.
     
  9. MSTRBKR

    MSTRBKR New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    7,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cydonia
    We use XP at work on old P4 HT machines to do 3D modelling and 2D plans. Theres talk of getting brand new i7 machines on windows 7 :wiggle:

    I can't stand XP at work when I'm using 7 at home :wtc:
     
  10. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    XP Mode is included on Pro and Ultimate.
     
  11. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Why wont it run on XP mode? I set it up last week and installed an app we have at work that doesn't run on Vista and it worked great.

    Just curious.
     
  12. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Maybe he means the old-style Windows XP Compatibility Mode, as opposed to the Windows XP virtual machine that comes with 7. The old compatibility modes never worked for shit.
     
  13. denieru

    denieru New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Norway
    Installed 7 today, the change went fine. Only problem I'm having so far is the wireless network, I get lag spikes every 60 seconds or so, kind of annoying.
     
  14. Hate Crime

    Hate Crime Don't Hate OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    5,255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    power management...?
     
  15. denieru

    denieru New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Norway
    First thing I thought of, but didn't work.

    Edit: Downloaded a WLAN optimizer for Windows 7 and Vista that disables the background scan Windows does to find other networks, seems to have fixed my issue.
     
    Last edited: Oct 24, 2009
  16. Hate Crime

    Hate Crime Don't Hate OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    5,255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Sounds like you have a shitty driver then.
     
  17. Maestro

    Maestro New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    20,595
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Irvine, CA
    is this confirmed?
     
  18. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    You can do a fresh install with an upgrade disk, but the drive has to have an existing legit Windows install on it. It wont work on a blank drive.

    You can boot off the CD, choose custom install and can delete the partition, etc and install fresh.
     
  19. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    If the 7 upgrade is anything like the Vista upgrade, it should actually work pretty well -- the Vista upgrade grabs user settings from the registry, and the user's documents and desktop stuff, and other than that it just shoves XP aside and does a fresh install of Vista instead of trying to patch XP in a million different places.

    Which is to say, it's not necessarily worth the extra money to get the full version of 7 just to avoid upgrade hassles like there used to be with older versions of Windows.
     
  20. Maestro

    Maestro New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    20,595
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Irvine, CA
    what if i already did the upgrade?

    i got my CD in the mail a couple days ago, and upgraded from Vista 64 to Win7 already, im a total noob with computers and didn't know the advantages of a clean install

    am i fucked?
     
  21. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    You should be fine...

    My current machine had XP. I upgraded to Vista, and then upgraded to Windows 7. I'll look at a fresh install when it's time for me.

    The advantage of a clean install is just a fresh copy of the OS.
     
  22. lavadman

    lavadman New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    You should still be able to do it. Just boot up with the actual Disk and choose custom. You will be able to delete your drive data before you installed. Worked from me when I switched from Vista Home to 7 Pro and it shouldn't matter that you already upgraded to 7. Just make sure you backup any pics and porn....er ...... movies you want to keep. :3some:
     

Share This Page