xp start up problem

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by fade, Aug 10, 2004.

  1. fade

    fade tie your shoe bitch

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    7,947
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brooklyn Heights
    we were in a hurry leaving for the airport and we had to shut off the computer but it was stuck at the, saving settings screen.

    so we had to manually shut it off.

    now we're back a week and a half later, xp will not load. after bunch of restarts, i got it to go to the desktop but none of the apps will load. it just shows the desktop picture.

    how do i get my comp to work again? :sad2:

    thanks guys
     
  2. phoenix0583

    phoenix0583 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2003
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oregon
    will it boot into safe mode?
     
  3. fade

    fade tie your shoe bitch

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    7,947
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brooklyn Heights
    it usually freeezes while loading all the files for safemode :sad2:
     
  4. phoenix0583

    phoenix0583 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2003
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oregon
    yeah thats not good.... do you have a recovery CD or something to boot off of? It sounds like your HD may have become corrupted or something
     
  5. IAMwhitey

    IAMwhitey New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    1,010
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    hit F8 on startup and see if you can roll back to a previous version when everything worked
     
  6. fade

    fade tie your shoe bitch

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    7,947
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brooklyn Heights
    successfully started into safemode but still showing same symptoms.

    rolling back to previous version did not work

    :sad2:
     
  7. fade

    fade tie your shoe bitch

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    7,947
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brooklyn Heights
    ok - so i got it to load into windows, but none of the apps will run on their own.

    anybody?
     

Share This Page