XP log on problems

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by MZ2215, Sep 11, 2003.

  1. MZ2215

    MZ2215 Yep

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2001
    Messages:
    13,234
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Michigan
    I kinda totalled my room mates computer last night and had to reload everything, (OS, drivers, etc.).

    Amazingly the only problem i ran into is that when you go to log on now instead of having the little icons in the quick log-on screen, it has a box that pops up that you have to enter your name and a password. I tried changing it where you manage the accounts but it said that a program had disabled it and in order to get it back i had to uninstall Netware's client services. I can't find netware or client services anywhere.

    Anybody know what to do? :sadwavey:
    TIA
     
  2. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Open up the LAN connection under network properties. I believe it's in there.
     
  3. mrburner

    mrburner Ron Paul 2008

    Joined:
    May 9, 2001
    Messages:
    7,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Phoenix
    go to user accounts...easiest way is to click on the picture at the top left of the start menu

    then click on the "home" button on top

    click "change the way users log on or off and then check "use the welcome screen"
     
  4. MZ2215

    MZ2215 Yep

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2001
    Messages:
    13,234
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Michigan
    ok, i know how to do that, but when i click on "change the way users log on and off" a message box pops up saying "Netware's Client Services has disabled this option, in order to use it you must uninstall Netware Client Services"

    I figured i could do that but i can't find a netware program anywhere to actually uninstall it.
     
  5. mrburner

    mrburner Ron Paul 2008

    Joined:
    May 9, 2001
    Messages:
    7,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Phoenix
    yeah if you have novell installed you can't have the graphical windows interface unfortunately

    i have heard there is an option within the netware client that will allow you to disable that big N in the taskbar and make it so you don't have to log onto windows like that...you log into windows like normal and then when you want to log onto novell there is an icon in the start menu that says "log onto novell"

    basically the program isn't open until you need it...however, i've never been able to find where this option is

    so if you really want the graphical interface on logon i'd say uninstall novell
     
  6. MZ2215

    MZ2215 Yep

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2001
    Messages:
    13,234
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Michigan
    ok, i got it, it had the 1394 (i think) network adapter installed, uninstalled that and it's all good

    thanks
     
  7. mrburner

    mrburner Ron Paul 2008

    Joined:
    May 9, 2001
    Messages:
    7,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Phoenix
    that is firewire...that should be fine to have installed as a network adaptor...mine is and that doesn't have anything to do with my login

    but if that fixed it and windows doesn't popup with a new hardware found dialogue every time you start the computer, i guess go with it
     

Share This Page