XP CD wont reformat Vista

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by popsnbeer, Feb 13, 2009.

  1. popsnbeer

    popsnbeer New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    2,314
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Arizona
    Hey all...I am having an issue with either my computer, hard drive, or XP CD.

    I currently have Vista installed on my computer and am looking ot put XP on it. This computer has never had XP on it and came from the factory with Vista (2 year old HP).

    When I put my XP CD in, it goes through the blue screen and looks like it is going to work to reformat and then load XP on it, however it is not working and gives me an error message. I am at work right now and don't remember exactly what it says. I will update at home tonight.

    Any ideas on why this is not working? I don't feel like calling Microsoft and paying to speak to some guy in India (no offense) although I am sure they could figure it out.

    FYI...this is an older XP disc that I have had for about 4-5 years and the serial number has not been in use since I had it installed last (which will be interesting to see if it [serial number] works considering the last hard drive it was on basically fried!) I will probably have to call MS anyways b/c of that.

    Thanks OT for any help! :x:
     
  2. HipHopHead

    HipHopHead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2001
    Messages:
    63,398
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Is you HDD SATA or IDE? If it's SATA you need to dl your mobos SATA drivers onto a floppy or slipstream the drivers into an XP image using nlite. Google it.
     
  3. popsnbeer

    popsnbeer New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    2,314
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Arizona
    ok...this sounds like the right answer. Can I put the drivers on a flash drive?...also, at what point do I put the flash drive in?

    I have always just been able to put in the XP CD and 'have it work' (aka, reformat partition and load new XP) whereas this one is talking about drivers not working etc.

    thanks for the answer. I think it will lead me in the right direction though!
     
  4. popsnbeer

    popsnbeer New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    2,314
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Arizona
    ok...i tried it again. here is the error I got (blue screen of death)

    A problem has been detected and Windows has been shut dow nto prvent damage to your computer.

    If this is the first time you've seen this stop error screen, restart your computer. If this screen appears again, follow these steps:

    Check for viruses on your computer. Remove any newly installed hard drives or hard drive controllers. Check your hard drive to make sure it is properly configured and terminated. Run CHKDSK /F to check for hard drive corruption, and then restart your computer.

    Technical Information:

    *** STOP: 0x0000007B (oxF78D2524, 0xc0000034, 0x00000000, 0x0000000)



    Hope that this might help.
     
  5. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    enter bios, look for SATA Configuration or something
    set it to Legacy or IDE emulation mode (other options would be AHCI, RAID)
    you won't need the SATA drivers
     
  6. HipHopHead

    HipHopHead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2001
    Messages:
    63,398
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Minnesota
    and no, you cannot load it from a USB drive. I had this exact problem before. I had the same blue screen and everything. Use nlite if you dont have a floppy (like I had to).
     
  7. popsnbeer

    popsnbeer New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    2,314
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Arizona
    Hey again...Okay...I went with Doomsday's advice in changing the SATA to IDE. Well...great! I now have XP installed, without any drivers (go figure).

    What are your recommendations to get drivers installed on my computer. Right now it is not even recognizing the onboard LAN and I cannot get on the internet with it yet.

    I have started looking for individual drivers that are compatible with XP. Should I also download the mobo driver in order to get the LAN to work?

    thanks for any advice.
     
  8. mobbarley

    mobbarley Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9,256
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sydney

    if it is integrated in the motherboard, yes. download it's driver package and everything built in should work.
     
  9. s2k

    s2k OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Messages:
    46,919
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    corn field, iowa
    go on HP's website and download the drivers.....
     
  10. popsnbeer

    popsnbeer New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    2,314
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Arizona
    yeah...that's what i thought to do. However, all of the drivers are for Vista and not XP. This is what is causing the issue.
     
  11. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    google or you could try getting the xp drivers direct from manufacturers
     
  12. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Good luck... This is the exact issue I have been reading about with people going from Vista to XP. There may not be any drivers for XP.

    What's the model # of the machine?
     
  13. popsnbeer

    popsnbeer New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    2,314
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Arizona
    it is the HP a6137c

    I still cannot get the onboard sound to work. aside from that, it works pretty well. I may just by a pci sound card and call it a day...although I would rather not. let me know if you find anything out.

    thanks again OT
     

Share This Page