x264 help

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by OlafBeserka, Oct 30, 2007.

  1. OlafBeserka

    OlafBeserka girls pee pee when they see me OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2005
    Messages:
    7,485
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hella Bay Area
    I cant get x264 to work with media player classic. I searched the main forum and found a thread where it said to just install mpc, ac3filter, haali, and coreavc and configured mpc. But when I play a vid it doesnt show, I just get sound.

    I installed coreavc, mpc, ac3filter, and haali media splitter. Opened mpc, went to options, went to external filters and added ac3filter, coreavc, and haali media splitter. Closed MPC, reopened and opened a mkv and I get error "media player could not render some of the pins in the graph..."
     
  2. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    I can watch just about anything, and all I run is klite codec pack.
     
  3. et3rnul

    et3rnul OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SoCal
    Do you have to use Media Player Classic? I run everything on VLC, no need to download codec packs.
     
  4. AJP

    AJP 7-1 LOL Green Gay OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 24, 2005
    Messages:
    13,553
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kansas
    If he wants spdif out then he can't use VLC
     
  5. AJP

    AJP 7-1 LOL Green Gay OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 24, 2005
    Messages:
    13,553
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kansas
    Also download graphedit and open the mkv in graphedit. set it up like this.

    [​IMG]

    using ac3filter for the audio instead of ffdshow. save the grf and open the grf in mpc and see what happens.

    If it doesnt show the correct filter the go graph > insert filters > directshow filters > add in coreavc and ac3filter
     

Share This Page