A&P WTF Lightroom

Discussion in 'Lifestyle' started by Girth, Dec 4, 2008.

  1. Girth

    Girth ¯\_(ツ)_/¯ OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2002
    Messages:
    71,430
    Likes Received:
    109
    Location:
    Houston
    So I did some updates on the computer, restarted and tried to open LR... this is what I got.

    :ugh:
    [​IMG]
     
  2. turbodude

    turbodude Just a photographer OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Messages:
    10,118
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    are you using a pirated version?
     
  3. Girth

    Girth ¯\_(ツ)_/¯ OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2002
    Messages:
    71,430
    Likes Received:
    109
    Location:
    Houston
    Nope, paid. I reinstalled and everything seems to be working fine. But it didn't ask me for a serial number. Where do I put that in so it doesn't happen again? :dunno:
     
  4. ThexToddster

    ThexToddster New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Messages:
    20,748
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Woodcrest, CA
  5. aCab

    aCab New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    18,292
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicaaago
    do you have the beta and LR 2.0 installed?
     
  6. White Stormy

    White Stormy Take that, subspace!

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    85,489
    Likes Received:
    70
    Location:
    Sparkopolis
    Adobe sucks even more than Nikon
     
  7. Girth

    Girth ¯\_(ツ)_/¯ OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2002
    Messages:
    71,430
    Likes Received:
    109
    Location:
    Houston
    it said 2.1 tonight, but didn't asked for a serial number... no beta, no nothing. :dunno:
     
  8. GlobeGuy

    GlobeGuy New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,974
    Likes Received:
    0
    You have 2.1 Release Candidate get the real 2.1 from adobe and install it, then you'll be good to go.
     
  9. Girth

    Girth ¯\_(ツ)_/¯ OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2002
    Messages:
    71,430
    Likes Received:
    109
    Location:
    Houston
    I downloaded it from 'my shopping cart' that I purchased the update. Not from the main page where the trial version is.
     
  10. jared_IRL

    jared_IRL OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    17,737
    Likes Received:
    55
    go and download the 'trial version' full version of 2.1

    then reinstall.
     
  11. Girth

    Girth ¯\_(ツ)_/¯ OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2002
    Messages:
    71,430
    Likes Received:
    109
    Location:
    Houston
    Why would that make a difference? :dunno:
     
  12. xenon supra

    xenon supra OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    33,675
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    i got that the other day and had to redownload version 2.1
     
  13. jared_IRL

    jared_IRL OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    17,737
    Likes Received:
    55
    because you obviously have some remnant of the trial version hanging around in your current install. While we could spend 3 days trying to figure out how to fix it, it would be much easier to remove the f'ed up version completely and use a clean install and your serial #...
     
  14. Girth

    Girth ¯\_(ツ)_/¯ OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2002
    Messages:
    71,430
    Likes Received:
    109
    Location:
    Houston
    Sad part is, I never downloaded a trial version unless it was a part of the upgrade I purchased. :hs:
     
  15. wizeguy4

    wizeguy4 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,454
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Allentown, PA
    all the more reason Tetsuo should get that blow job mighty zeus suggested in the Tetsuo request thread
     
  16. sboerup

    sboerup New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    It doesnt matter which version you installed, the trial or purchased installs the same software. You should have been prompted to enter the serial upon initializing the application, strange.
     
  17. Smeghead

    Smeghead New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2006
    Messages:
    7,108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Klingonlandia
    I got the same message. Just downloaded it and re-installed it. Your pre-sets will be saved.
     

Share This Page