Wtf Cd-rom!!?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by fst89lx, Jan 19, 2005.

  1. fst89lx

    fst89lx Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2001
    Messages:
    789
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Michigan
    Ok, My burner has stopped reading cd's. I can burn cd's but if I put in a data disc it will not read it and gives me the error message "please insert a disc into drive D:" or sometimes it will say "drive D is not ready incorrect function"

    I put an "new" drive into my system from my fathers work computer that works, we just used it the other day! SAME SHIT!@! wtf.

    I have one more drive I can put into it but I am afraid it'll say the same thing. any guesses as to what is going on here? I really need to be able to use my drives!

    Thanks!
     
  2. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    I would say to try a different IDE cable, even though you said you can still burn.
     
  3. fst89lx

    fst89lx Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2001
    Messages:
    789
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Michigan
    I will give that a try later tonight, any other suggestions? This is really pissing me off.
     
  4. fst89lx

    fst89lx Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2001
    Messages:
    789
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Michigan
    I just put in a IDE cable that works on another system and I still have the same problem with BOTh drives on mine.

    Drivers are up to date too fyi. Any more ideas???
     
  5. Goonigoogoo

    Goonigoogoo Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    14,765
    Likes Received:
    0
    Uninstall both drives via device manager and let windows detect them after a reboot. The drives might be fiinished, which i doubt, but its a first step.
     
  6. fst89lx

    fst89lx Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2001
    Messages:
    789
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Michigan
    I tried that with the burner and I still have the same problem, I will do it to the new one and see if it'll work.
     

Share This Page