WTF, can't figure out what's wrong

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Lazy D., Nov 6, 2008.

  1. Lazy D.

    Lazy D. Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2000
    Messages:
    29,766
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Canada
    One day my computer just shut down all of a sudden and wouldn't start.

    When I power it up, the cpu fan starts rolling, but the monitor doesn't turn on. There are no beeps. Ok, i thought this is an old computer, was going to upgrade it anyway. Before I bought new parts, I tested video card and memory, they worked on another computer. So I thought it's probably a motherboard or cpu burned out (it was overheating a bit for some time).

    So I buy new motherboard, cpu and memory. Put it all together, throw in old video card. Turn the computer on and.. :bowrofl: same shit. The monitor doesn't turn on, no beeps. FUCK :wtc:
     
  2. Limp_Brisket

    Limp_Brisket New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    48,422
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Utah
    maybe it's the monitor? that would be lulz
     
  3. Lazy D.

    Lazy D. Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2000
    Messages:
    29,766
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Canada
    why would it be the monitor ? (it worked before and the old computer wouldn't shut down just because the monitor died) I'm going to check it just in case anyway, but I suspect it's a problem I had a long time ago. Is it possible that somewhere the motherboard is touching metal and therefore it's shorting
     
  4. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    same psu?
     
  5. Lazy D.

    Lazy D. Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2000
    Messages:
    29,766
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Canada
    yeah, if you mean power supply

    just tested the monitor, it's working
     
  6. Lazy D.

    Lazy D. Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2000
    Messages:
    29,766
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Canada
    i guess, it's time to take out the power supply from this computer and test it there.
     
  7. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    yep
    PSU = Power Supply Unit
     
  8. Lazy D.

    Lazy D. Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2000
    Messages:
    29,766
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Canada
    ok, so I finally got it to work after playing with a MB for a while, but now it says

    DETECTING ARRAY, and it gets stuck at that point. I can get into BIOS, but it won't go beyond that message.
     
  9. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    reset cmos
     
  10. White Stormy

    White Stormy Take that, subspace!

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    85,486
    Likes Received:
    69
    Location:
    Sparkopolis
    power supply
     
  11. Lazy D.

    Lazy D. Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2000
    Messages:
    29,766
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Canada
    how ?


    this is a weird problem. It is thinking I have RAID and is looking for it. I don't have RAID. So when I disconnect DVDrom, it's working fine. For some reason, I guess, MB is thinking DVDrom is RAID or something...
     
  12. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    read your mobo manual
    it involves a jumper and your manual will tell you where it is
    follow the steps carefully

    I think your bios is somewhat stuck at a RAID config,.. even w/o RAID
    solution is to reset the cmos
    if that doesn't work,... you might need to flash the bios
     
  13. Lazy D.

    Lazy D. Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2000
    Messages:
    29,766
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Canada
    thanks, will try.

    RAID is disabled in BIOS and it's still looking for RAID :ugh:

    I don't know if flashing it or resetting will help. I'll try calling MB support line.
     

Share This Page