would it be stupid to build this AMD machine?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by dorkultra, Apr 16, 2008.

  1. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,743
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    my current amd setup is failing (cpu only shows 633mhz instead of stock 2ghz)

    i want to replace the mobo, processor, and power supply.
    i don't play games, i rip and burn dvds and occasionally play an HD mkv file. i'm not looking to spend a bunch of money

    i'd like to get something dual core, i'm not sure if i should go with an AMD X2 setup or pay a little more for a C2D setup

    AMD Athlon 64 X2 4600+ 2.4GHz 2 x 512KB L2 Cache Socket AM2 65W Dual-Core Processor
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819103258


    GIGABYTE GA-MA69GM-S2H AM2 AMD 690G HDMI Micro ATX AMD Motherboard
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813128056



    FSP Group SAGA+ 400R ATX12V 400W Power Supply 120/220
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817104953




    i previously made a c2d thread, but some of the items suggested are now deactivated on newegg for some reason. also, i'm not sure what that amd processor would compare to, in c2d processors
     
  2. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Considering you can get a Phenom now, yeah, I wouldn't build anything with an Athlon 64.
     
  3. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    AMD? More like FailMD, amirite.
     
  4. Chris

    Chris New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    14,711
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas on my mind
    negative
     
  5. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    fo shizzle.

    intel > amd


    dawg
     
  6. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    For the money it's a good enough deal. This was for your server you were replacing, right?
    So if you weren't going to overclock it, then you'll be fine.

    Obviously Intel owns anything overclocked right now, no matter what the price range.
     
  7. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,743
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    yeah, just replacing my server. don't need anything major really. i just wanted to know if i should get this setup or if there was a comparable c2d setup
     
  8. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    Well the E2200 is only $20 more, and it's faster. But for the money the amd setup is good.
     
  9. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,743
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    alright, i guess i'll scratch that idea and go with an intel setup. it's not c2d, but it will be more than what i need. is the following a sweet deal?


    Qty. Product Description Unit Price Savings Total Price Update
    GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3L LGA 775 Intel P35 ATX All Solid Capacitor Intel Motherboard - Retail
    Model #: GA-P35-DS3L
    Item #: N82E16813128059

    Return Policy: Limited 30-Day Return Policy

    In Stock
    $99.99 -$10.00 Instant $89.99 Update
    CORSAIR CMPSU-450VX ATX12V V2.2 450W Power Supply - Retail
    Model #: CMPSU-450VX
    Item #: N82E16817139003

    Return Policy: Standard Return Policy

    In Stock
    Mail-in Rebate
    $79.99 -$5.00 Instant $74.99 Update
    Intel Pentium E2200 Allendale 2.2GHz LGA 775 65W Dual-Core Processor Model BX80557E2200 - Retail
    Model #: BX80557E2200
    Item #: N82E16819116063

    Return Policy: Processors (CPUs) Return Policy

    In Stock
    $84.99 $84.99 Update
    Kingston 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 667 (PC2 5300) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory Model KVR667D2N5K2/2G - Retail
    Model #: KVR667D2N5K2/2G
    Item #: N82E16820134046

    Return Policy: Memory (Modules, USB) Return Policy

    In Stock
    $37.99 $37.99 Subtotal: $287.96
     
  10. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    no no no no

    get c2d.
     
  11. trouphaz

    trouphaz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wirelessly posted via wap.offtopic.com (Mozilla/2.0 (compatible; MSIE 3.02; Windows CE; PPC; 240x320) BlackBerry8703e/4.1.0 Profile/MIDP-2.0 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 VendorID/105)

    What's the diff with the "dual core" procs vs the core2duo?
     
  12. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    "dual core" just means two cores on one die. They could be Pentium D's, AMD A64's, anything. c2d referrs specifically to a dual-core core2 platform.
     
  13. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,743
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    the price of that e2200 jumped back to $85
    the cheapest c2d is a 4500 and it's $125

    anyone know of a cheaper c2d?
     
  14. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    $40 dude. $40.
     
  15. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    :rolleyes:

    the E2000 series are Allendales.
    these chips are not the same as the Yonah/Simthfield/Presler dual core chips.

    Core 2 Duos = Wolfdale, Conroe, Allendale, Merom, Penryn

    the only reason the E2000s are under the Pentium name is to bring that brand out of retirement.
     
  16. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    in Intel's case, it's just brand naming.
    they are all dual cores but the chip's family gives you more info on their diff.

    e.g.

    Pentium D 960, etc = old ones

    Intel Core Architecture:
    E8400 (Wolfdale) = 45nm, 6MB L2 Cache
    E6750 (Conroe) = 65nm, 4MB L2 Cache
    E4500 (C2D brand Allendale) = 65nm, 2MB L2 Cache
    E2200 (Pentium brand Allendale) = 65nm, 1MB L2 Cache
     
  17. trouphaz

    trouphaz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks doomsday. i guess me putting the quotes around dual core wasn't enough of a clue that i wasn't talking about dual core processors, but instead the brand named "Pentium dual core" processors from Intel. i could've been more clear, but didn't feel like typing Pentium on my blackberry and thought that was enough.

    anyway, i was looking at benchmarks where the E2160 wasn't very far off of the C2D variant.
     
  18. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,743
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    doomsday knows his shit. i'll just get the e2200, i'm not going to push it hard at all anyways
     
  19. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    E2200 is Allendale, which is core architecture, just like E4500.

    It just has less on die cache, which makes very little difference in most benchmarks.

    Edit*

    +1 for post #16
     
  20. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think you mean "two cores on one carrier". It seems Intel has been outpacing AMD's multi-core production because they manufacture each core separately and join matched sets on the carrier instead of making them all as one unit.

    AMD seems to think their way is better, but honestly, I gotta wonder if it really makes a lick of difference.
     
  21. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    you are confusing it with the quads

    for dual cores, Intel and AMD have the same design,.... 2 cores in 1 die.
    for quads, intel's approach is 2 cores each on 2 dies. AMD's is 4 cores in 1 die.
     
  22. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    Yeah, like Doom said, only with the quads.
    But Intel says that so far, it doesn't matter. And the results of course back them up on this.
     
  23. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    well, they did address this issue with the next one, Nehalem.

    nehalem quads are said to be native (4 cores in 1 die).
    not sure about the octo-core though. it's either 2 quads or 8 cores in 1 die.
     
  24. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    Huh. I wonder if it's going to be an improvement based on a per clock cycle basis, over the dual two core setup.
     
  25. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    on paper, a native design should be faster and more efficient.

    we just didn't see it happen with Barcelona and Phenom because Intel's architecture is just better,... so as you said, it didn't matter.
     

Share This Page