A&P woot my 2nd flash came today

Discussion in 'Lifestyle' started by e.pie, Dec 31, 2007.

  1. e.pie

    e.pie Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2004
    Messages:
    91,427
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    KFLY
    but the 2nd poverty wizard receiver didn't, so I can still only use one :sad2:

    $80 540EZ, I can't wait to start playing with more then one flash :wiggle:

    flash used in this picture is the flash in the picture :mamoru:
    [​IMG]
     
  2. ace3

    ace3 mouthify my wang.

    Joined:
    May 4, 2001
    Messages:
    122,602
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Omaha NebrASSka Posts: 15
    i have a 420ex and a 580exII ... i need to sell the 420 because you can't do any manual settings on it.

    do i just get whatever is cheap (for a 2nd flash), or what?

    :dunno:
     
  3. e.pie

    e.pie Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2004
    Messages:
    91,427
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    KFLY
    that's what I did, you don't need anything fancy like ETTL since you're going to be using it on manual

    I just went with the 540ez since it matches my 550ex :o :greddy:
     
  4. kristin

    kristin my dog > *

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    4,483
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Colorado Springs, CO
    I still have to get a second receiver.. I have two flashes but only one receiver :rofl:

    Congrats on the second flash
     
  5. aCab

    aCab New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    18,292
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicaaago
    Damn i want an ST-E2 and a 580ex to go with my 550ex I got for $80.
     
  6. eof

    eof New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2002
    Messages:
    7,288
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have a cheap Sunpak second flash...works ok to fill but it is full on or nothing.

    Should get a 3rd one at some point I guess.
     
  7. onedownfiveup

    onedownfiveup Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2005
    Messages:
    18,222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    KC
    Wirelessly posted via wap.offtopic.com (HTC Touch: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows CE; IEMobile 7.6) Sprint MP6900SP)

    I like my Vivitar 285hv's.
     
  8. legendr34

    legendr34 Titanium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2000
    Messages:
    4,433
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SoCal
    i have two Sunpaks 433D, with rotating swivel and bounce. has full manual settings from 1/1 power down to 1/16 power. works on the shoe of my D80 perfectly and the ebay wireless triggers. $30 Each shipped :)
     
  9. tenplanescrashing

    tenplanescrashing Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    9,287
    Likes Received:
    0
    is it just me or does that look like a Sigma flash? fill me in if im missing something
     
  10. Jhegro

    Jhegro wtf is a jhegro?

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2000
    Messages:
    3,538
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    canon 540ez was a flashunit that was made back for the EOS film cameras. old, but still great flashes. i believe it lacks ETTL, but im not 100% on that.
     
  11. mobbarley

    mobbarley Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9,256
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sydney
    its the older a-ttl.. so only useful in manual with newer cameras
     
  12. mobbarley

    mobbarley Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9,256
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sydney
    no, and the newer flashes also produce their output over shorter durations. but it is all near enough, you probably won't notice.

    also save energy mode will probably piss you off when triggering the flashes remotely, just use on.
     
  13. CornUponCob

    CornUponCob New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2001
    Messages:
    15,319
    Likes Received:
    0
    My poverty wizards are starting to piss me off (like firing with the battery door cover off, but not on). I see 3 pocket wizards in my near future.
     
  14. CRC

    CRC New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2002
    Messages:
    14,893
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    PDX
    whats a poverty wizard?
     
  15. aCab

    aCab New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    18,292
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicaaago
    an ebay trigger :o This is the first reference I've heard too. Makes sense.
     
  16. e.pie

    e.pie Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2004
    Messages:
    91,427
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    KFLY
    where did you get a 550ex for $80 :eek4:
     
  17. e.pie

    e.pie Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2004
    Messages:
    91,427
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    KFLY
    I have a receiver on the way, it's just not here yet :o
     
  18. e.pie

    e.pie Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2004
    Messages:
    91,427
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    KFLY
    if you already have 2 580's there's no reasons not to keep them

    the internet says it's a maximum guide number of 54/177 (ISO 100 m/ft)

    so it's close :o

    and it's adjustable from 1/1 to 1/128 power
     
  19. e.pie

    e.pie Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2004
    Messages:
    91,427
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    KFLY
  20. e.pie

    e.pie Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2004
    Messages:
    91,427
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    KFLY
    2nd lightstand came today, still no 2nd trigger though :(
     
  21. ace3

    ace3 mouthify my wang.

    Joined:
    May 4, 2001
    Messages:
    122,602
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Omaha NebrASSka Posts: 15
    what lightstands did you buy?
     
  22. e.pie

    e.pie Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2004
    Messages:
    91,427
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    KFLY
  23. Jhegro

    Jhegro wtf is a jhegro?

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2000
    Messages:
    3,538
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    random question, but do you kinow if the gadgetinfinity/catus recievers can be interchanged? if i can use both V2 and V1 triggers with the same transmitter?
     
  24. kristin

    kristin my dog > *

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    4,483
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Colorado Springs, CO
    No. I believe it says that in the description on GI's website.
     
  25. kristin

    kristin my dog > *

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    4,483
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Colorado Springs, CO
    :o
     

Share This Page