WMP Error

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Zak8022, Feb 11, 2008.

  1. Zak8022

    Zak8022 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2004
    Messages:
    4,012
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Maryland
    So, i recently started having this problem with Windows Media player 11. This seems to only happen to .mov files, encoded in h264 (more specifically, content from Revision3). Below is the error i get, and then WMP shuts down.

    [​IMG]

    I know i recently installed VLC player, to see if i liked it better, but have since uninstalled it, and this WMP problem persists.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. Zak8022

    Zak8022 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2004
    Messages:
    4,012
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Maryland
    The other odd thing is that the video continues playing in the background, until i hit OK on the error box. If i leave the error open, it will play all the way thru and function just fine.
     
  3. Zak8022

    Zak8022 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2004
    Messages:
    4,012
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Maryland
    Scratch that... WMP doesn't work AT ALL once the error comes up... it continues playing for about 2 seconds... then just hangs.
     
  4. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    I don't remember WMP being able to play .mov out of the box... I never use it though. I'm not sure about h264.

    Try the K-lit codec pack the WMP classic.
     
  5. Zak8022

    Zak8022 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2004
    Messages:
    4,012
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Maryland
    Hat the k-lite pack installed, but not the classic player. I uninstalled/reinstalled k-lite and it had no affect on my problem.
     
  6. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Did you have the problem when VLC was installed?
     
  7. trouphaz

    trouphaz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    0
    i wonder if VLC left behind some issues with your codecs.
     
  8. Zak8022

    Zak8022 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2004
    Messages:
    4,012
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Maryland
    Nope, VLC worked fine as far as i know.

    I realize that i can just switch to VLC, or some other player, but part of me kinda likes WMP... i would use VLC but it can't be controlled by my laptop's function keys, which i have been using alot.
     
  9. Zak8022

    Zak8022 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2004
    Messages:
    4,012
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Maryland
    thats what i was wondering too... but i don't know how else to 'reset' a codec, other than uninstalling/reinstalling k-lite codec pack.... which i have already done.
     
  10. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    WMP has never been a good choice for H264 playback
    try CoreAVC instead of ffdshow
     
  11. Zak8022

    Zak8022 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2004
    Messages:
    4,012
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Maryland
    Not sure I know how to change codecs like you are suggesting. I don't have much experience with codecs and the like.
     
  12. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    1. get and install CoreAVC (not free, CoreAVC used to be included in codec packs, but they decided to charge money.)
    2. since you have K-lite codec pack,.... disable h264 playback in the FFDshow control panel:
    steps: Enter K-Lite Codec Pack Configuration > Video decoder settings > on the Codecs entry list, find H.264/Avc, disable it.
     
  13. Zak8022

    Zak8022 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2004
    Messages:
    4,012
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Maryland
    Thanks for the help Doomsday... i'm not too keen on paying for something that was working free a few days ago.

    Though, i have apparently resolved the problem. I tried installing the more recent version of K-lite, with the Media Player Classic... and now everything works fine! Both Classic, and regular ol WMP. So.. yea, thanks for everyone's help.
     
  14. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    PM sent
     
  15. Zak8022

    Zak8022 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2004
    Messages:
    4,012
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Maryland
    As soon as i do what you explained... everything goes to shit again, and i get the same runtime error i was getting before. It seems my computer is being very picky with what codecs it likes.

    When i re-enable k-lite's h.264/avc codec things go back to normal. :wtf:
     
  16. s2k

    s2k OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Messages:
    46,895
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    corn field, iowa
    sometime when i close down wmp, the sound is still playing in the background, i have to go to task manager and end the process manually, this is with vista business

    weird
     
  17. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    :dunno:

    i would suggest something else but since the new K-lite codec pack is working,.... just stick with that one then.
     
  18. Zak8022

    Zak8022 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2004
    Messages:
    4,012
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Maryland
    :werd:

    Thanks for the help.
     

Share This Page