With a dual monitor setup...

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by The Acclude, Feb 18, 2005.

  1. The Acclude

    The Acclude Makin' love is cool, but sometimes she needs her h

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2001
    Messages:
    20,462
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Round Rock, Tx
    can you make a game span across 2 screens?

    I'm using an ATI 9100 128MB card :hs:
     
  2. Muchacho_Gasolino

    Muchacho_Gasolino New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NC
    you can but it usually sucks because first of all your comp will have to generate double the pixels it was before, meaning fps will suck most of the time, and second whatever you want to look directly at in the game will be right in between the two screens
     
    Last edited: Feb 18, 2005
  3. The Acclude

    The Acclude Makin' love is cool, but sometimes she needs her h

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2001
    Messages:
    20,462
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Round Rock, Tx
    how do I do it :hs: I just wanna try it :o
     
  4. Muchacho_Gasolino

    Muchacho_Gasolino New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NC
    i dont really know, should be in display properties somewhere. Right click on desktop, properties, display i think(not on windows right now)

    a different solution i just thought of:
    im not sure how windows tells you the desktop resolution with duals, but if it lists it as two 1280x1024 or whatever you run it at, then see if you can set the game to run at double the first number(i think that one is the width), which for 1280x1024 would be 2560x1024. If it lists it as one 2560x1024 or whatever desktop, then you dont have to figure it out just try and get your game to run at that resolution.
     
  5. crontab

    crontab (uid = 0)

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2000
    Messages:
    23,439
    Likes Received:
    11
    It depends on the game. The game has to have the ability to do that. I think a star wars fps game has that capabilty. I don't know what other games have that capability.

    Even if you hack your way around the display settings to display the game on both screens, the "unsupported" game will either displayed twice on both monitors or widened where your characters look like the fatboy mods, without the mod.

    You're looking for a game with a wider view, not a wide view.
     
  6. The Acclude

    The Acclude Makin' love is cool, but sometimes she needs her h

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2001
    Messages:
    20,462
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Round Rock, Tx
    gotcha, thanks :cool:

    (I checked in resolution settings for the game (america's army) and 1600x 1200 is the biggest :hs:
     
  7. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    its a 9100.... I'm surprised it can game with only 1 screen to worry about. :rofl:
     

Share This Page