wiring 2nd amp?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by sinthetiq, Jan 30, 2003.

  1. sinthetiq

    sinthetiq Anteater Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2000
    Messages:
    4,538
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    hermosabeach[ca]usa
    i currently have an amp powering my sub right now. i bought another 4channel amp to power the other speakers... how should i wire the 2nd amp? do i need another power wire, ground, etc? any suggestions?
     
  2. idontgiveashit

    idontgiveashit I eat rice

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2001
    Messages:
    694
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    great ol' state of iowa
    get 2 distro blocks...one for power and one for ground. and youll need to probably run a different remote since unless your deck can handle turning on 2 amps.
     
  3. sinthetiq

    sinthetiq Anteater Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2000
    Messages:
    4,538
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    hermosabeach[ca]usa
    whats a distro block?

    and i have an eclipse 5303r .. whats a remote?
     
  4. idontgiveashit

    idontgiveashit I eat rice

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2001
    Messages:
    694
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    great ol' state of iowa
    its a block that goes from one wire and splits it into 2 smaller wires and the remote is what turns your amplifier on, usually a blue wire labeled rem.
     
  5. DSHR

    DSHR Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2000
    Messages:
    73,584
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    ATL|LA
    Basically your like already said.

    Your going to need a grounding block to ground both amps.
    Your going to need distrobution block.
    And a second remote wire.

    What guage wire you running for system right now?
     
  6. RickylSmalls

    RickylSmalls OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2002
    Messages:
    149,435
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Ohio
    The deck can probably handle 2 amps, if not just run a small wire from amp #1's remote to the second.....

    Also, he could just run another power wire if he wanted right???
    Atleast thats what im doing.
     
  7. flynfrog

    flynfrog Cool isnt Cheap

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2001
    Messages:
    6,620
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Utah
    the second power wire isnt a great idea its much cleaner to run one larger power wire and add a distro block

    adding a remote from one amp to another wont take it any easier on the deck 2 shuld be ok any more you realy should add a relay
     
  8. RickylSmalls

    RickylSmalls OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2002
    Messages:
    149,435
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Ohio
    Well I know its cleaner to do the block, but does the second power wire really hurt anything?

    I was considering adding a third amp with its own seperate power wire as well, but if its harmful I guess I better rethink it.

    One amp is like a 150 watt amp for the 6x9s, and the other is a Subwoofer amp, the third one would be a small one for the front speakers, not for added power, but for the crossovers, cause the bass distorts them.

    Another way to do the turn on is with a toggle switch, thats what I did before I got an aftermarket HU and it worked fine.
     
  9. 04

    04 Guest

    That is incorrect. Running the remote wire from one amplifier to the other will have the same effects as running two seperate wires from the deck. Remember, they are still being wired in parallel...
     
  10. RickylSmalls

    RickylSmalls OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2002
    Messages:
    149,435
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Ohio
    Correct, my error.
    It still would be easier than running a remote wire the length of the car.

    Anyway will two wires really hurt the head unit?
     
  11. idontgiveashit

    idontgiveashit I eat rice

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2001
    Messages:
    694
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    great ol' state of iowa
    probabyl be alot easier to run one from one amp t0o the other and itll prolly be cheaper to run a distro and look nicer.
     
  12. 04

    04 Guest

    That depends. My brother's car is running two amplifiers off of a single remote lead, but he has no problems. Quite frankly, I shouldhave just used a relay, but I didnt.

    I have never heard of anyone breaking their deck because of too much current draw of the REM, but thats not to say it doesnt happen.....

    I would just play it safe and use a relay...
     
  13. idontgiveashit

    idontgiveashit I eat rice

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2001
    Messages:
    694
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    great ol' state of iowa
    i fryed an alpine deck from runnin 2 amps off of a deck.
     
  14. flynfrog

    flynfrog Cool isnt Cheap

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2001
    Messages:
    6,620
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Utah
    i freid a jvc cassete deck and a pio deck running to much off the REM
     
  15. 04

    04 Guest

    well, in that case, I would reccomend using a relay. Not worth breaking your deck...
     
  16. flynfrog

    flynfrog Cool isnt Cheap

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2001
    Messages:
    6,620
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Utah
    aned its easy to wire jsut look at teh scematic of it for a few bucks to save yoru deck its worth it
     

Share This Page