Wireless troubles

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by zanyspy_dude, Mar 22, 2005.

  1. zanyspy_dude

    zanyspy_dude King of teh n00bz

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2002
    Messages:
    4,473
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
    now, it says i'm conencted, but why the hell doesn't it work. It won't recieve anything at all

    [​IMG]


    help :hs:


    i've already tried doing the ipconfig /renew, but that goes no where
     
  2. Seeker

    Seeker Guest

    I have my wifi network (linksys) at home set up to only allow access to the mac addresses I specified. If someone tries to connect that isn't on the "Allow" list, they seem to be connected but are not able to receive anything. Is there a chance you have the same thing enabled?
     
  3. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,361
    Likes Received:
    252
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo
    Given the ssid you're using, are you sure you're even connected to your access point?
     
  4. SLED

    SLED build an idiot proof device and someone else will

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2001
    Messages:
    28,118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    AZ, like a bauce!
    change the ssid, if problem still persists, change the chanel number to either 1 or 11. 6 is usually standard on those linksys router/ap's
     
  5. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    I get that problem once in a while... Power cycling the router usually does the job...
     
  6. zanyspy_dude

    zanyspy_dude King of teh n00bz

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2002
    Messages:
    4,473
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
    it someone else's router on my floor, so it's a shared connection. Maybe they have this mac thing going on...
     
  7. zanyspy_dude

    zanyspy_dude King of teh n00bz

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2002
    Messages:
    4,473
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
    here is the dialog i was using to connect

    [​IMG]
     
  8. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,361
    Likes Received:
    252
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo
    What I'm saying is that the router you're trying to connect to is using the default channel and SSID. Another access point nearby (not the one you think you're connecting to) could be configured the exact same way and Windows is having a stroke.
     
  9. SLED

    SLED build an idiot proof device and someone else will

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2001
    Messages:
    28,118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    AZ, like a bauce!
    technically, any wireless client SHOULD use the MAC address of the wireless router to identify a network, but it being MS, i wouldn't be surprised if it's confused.
     
  10. zanyspy_dude

    zanyspy_dude King of teh n00bz

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2002
    Messages:
    4,473
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
    i see, so what is the solution?
     
  11. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,361
    Likes Received:
    252
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo
    First, get netstumbler and scan your area. Find a channel no one else's using. Then set your access point to use an open channel. And change the ssid to something other than "linksys". Someone else already said this.
     
  12. zanyspy_dude

    zanyspy_dude King of teh n00bz

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2002
    Messages:
    4,473
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
    thanks, you do relize though that i'm trying to conncet to an open router that is NOT mine....
     
  13. zanyspy_dude

    zanyspy_dude King of teh n00bz

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2002
    Messages:
    4,473
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN

Share This Page