wireless routers?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Krazy, Jan 13, 2010.

  1. Krazy

    Krazy OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 18, 2007
    Messages:
    5,094
    Likes Received:
    55
    Location:
    miami beach
    n/g/b/whatever

    i'm looking for a router that will transmit medium range distance through 2 concrete walls.(i'm guessing a lower frequency will work better since i'm an audio aficionado and know that lower frequency sound travels better through solid objects.)

    my 1st gen linksys N router is giving me tons of shit and i'm ready to throw it off the top of a tall building.
     
  2. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
  3. 7960

    7960 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Messages:
    60,415
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New England
    I have a newer linksys N on the 2nd floor of my house. It goes over 70' through 2 floors, 4 plaster/chicken wire walls, and one concrete garage wall, so I can get reception in my garage.
     
  4. dissonance

    dissonance reset OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2006
    Messages:
    5,652
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    KS
    hmmm, that looks interesting.... what do you mean by "same gird"?

    I assume you don't mean circuit but power grid, as in if you have multiple buildings, they must be on the same grid
     
  5. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Not the same circuit, but they should be terminated in the same electrical room. I mean - it just stands to reason that the signal will degrade the more junction boxes you go though. It tells you not to do this, but I tried it anyway and that was to use power bars on both ends. That did not work. When I removed one, the signal came up but it was pure crap. When I removed the other bar, clean as a whistle.

    So without knowing exactly what the poster's setup is, I can't say it would work for him, but it did for me - everything is terminated in the same breaker panel though.
     
  6. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    BTW - it's fast enough to stream tv shows to the PS3 - I haven't tried HD content yet.
     

Share This Page