wireless router and lan

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by mindtrix, Apr 27, 2005.

  1. mindtrix

    mindtrix FrozynFyre sponsored me

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    4,106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    nine 1 sex
    how can i have the wireless router and wired "router" on at the same time?
    wireless router is set to 192.168.1.1, dhcp, and my comp ip is set to 192.168.1.50
    the wired "router" is used as a hub so i can ftp files to my xbox. its set to 192.168.1.253 and dhcp is off. the cat5 is plugged into 2 and 3.
     
  2. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Sounds like you have it setup the right way. Not knowing what kind of hardware you have, just make sure that both routers can communicate. I would imagine that most routers, have auto-sensing ports so plugging the routers together at any port will create the uplink.
     
  3. mindtrix

    mindtrix FrozynFyre sponsored me

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    4,106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    nine 1 sex
    the only cat5 is from my comp to the hub and hub to xbox. im getting communication from the wireless router to my comp then from the NIC to the hub.
     
  4. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Do you have both routers linked with a patch cable?

    I guess I'm missing the point of your post...
     
  5. mindtrix

    mindtrix FrozynFyre sponsored me

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    4,106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    nine 1 sex
    nope. the only cable is from hub to my comp NIC and to xbox. there is no connection (physical or any) between wireless router and hub.
     

Share This Page