wireless problems w/ sp2

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by vpresben, Jan 29, 2008.

  1. vpresben

    vpresben OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Messages:
    623
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    nashville
    i know i know... "lurk more"

    but anyway

    I have an IBM R51 and for a long time avoided updating to SP2 because I had this problem the last time i updated (and then went back to my restore point). My wireless was working fine before the updated (i downloaded sp2 wirelessly) but now that I have updated, the IBM access connections program is telling me that it cannot turn on my wireless radio and thus cannot find a connection.

    Is there anything I can do to remedy this situation easily? Perhaps a way to get rid of the IBM program that would allow my computer to just search for a wireless signal without being ensured that the radio is on?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    You could reinstall the wireless drivers after you upgrade - that'll probably do it. You don't need anything loaded other than the driver by the way - the connection software was built to make it less confusing (which don't personally think it does).
     
  3. vpresben

    vpresben OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Messages:
    623
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    nashville
    drivers updated and computer restarted. same error messages. i just dont get why it changes after the sp2 install. im in class for the next 4 hours but hopefully someone can help in the mean time.
     
  4. Sexual Vanilla

    Sexual Vanilla New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6,305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Carolina
  5. vpresben

    vpresben OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Messages:
    623
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    nashville
    vanilla-

    if that is already turned on, how do i either disable the ibm access connection or access zero config?

    i feel like such an idiot right now. ive never had a problem that just wont go away
     
  6. Sexual Vanilla

    Sexual Vanilla New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6,305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Carolina
    If you enable Wireless Zero Config, it should take control away from the IBM Access Connections. Otherwise, search through the IBM app for a setting that says "Use Windows To Manage Wireless Connections" or something of that nature.
     
  7. vpresben

    vpresben OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Messages:
    623
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    nashville
    i even uninstalled the acess connections program and still cant get the damn thing to power on
     

Share This Page