Wireless internet :-(

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by LifeBurnsFaster, Apr 2, 2006.

  1. LifeBurnsFaster

    LifeBurnsFaster New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2005
    Messages:
    13,391
    Likes Received:
    0
    We have a wireless internet router set up in the 1st floor of our home, all the computer on the 1st and 2nd floor have excellent signals. The basement, however, does not get a signal better than very low.

    Is there anything that i can do to reliably boost the signal ...access points, antennas, etc.
     
  2. Goonigoogoo

    Goonigoogoo Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    14,765
    Likes Received:
    0
    Depending on how much interference there is i'd suggest an antenna, they are not that expensive and should boost that very low signal to something higher.
     
  3. urbanride

    urbanride Vodka Powered

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    1,759
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    ottawa, canada
    try changing freq. if not antenna? or move the current router? or hardwire? or hardwire then at another wireless network in the basement of you want laptop support
     
  4. noxxs

    noxxs New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    3,910
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Albany, NY
    try switching to the network to ad-hoc and see if you can get a stronger connection to one of the other computers.
     
  5. 7960

    7960 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Messages:
    60,415
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New England
    :eek3:

    this will not work.
     
  6. noxxs

    noxxs New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    3,910
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Albany, NY
    is that only for larger networks?
     
  7. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    no, ad-hoc is for peer-to-peer. The other machine likely would not be running a DHCP server, or act as a proxy/gateway... You'd be able to use windows file sharing, but would not be able to connect to the internet. Furthermore, the other machine would have to be set up as ad-hoc, and would also be off of the network unless it was multi-homed.
     
  8. LifeBurnsFaster

    LifeBurnsFaster New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2005
    Messages:
    13,391
    Likes Received:
    0
    running cat 5 to the basement is looking pretty hard to do

    is there anyway to have a second modem setup in the basement, all of the cable comes in close to the basement computer/components
     
  9. mobbarley

    mobbarley Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9,256
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sydney
    My room is below a concrete slap from the rest of the house, wireless used to be flakey. Got a second access point (both apple airports) and set up WDS (wireless distribution system aka. wireless mesh).

    The second airport sits at the bottom of the stairwell and acts as a 'wireless repeater' to the basement. They both use the same SSID and moving the laptop from upstairs to downstairs is completely seamless.

    WDS will cut transmission speed roughly in half if you dont have dual channel access points.

    Obviously if you want to set up WDS you will have the best luck with two identical access points which each support WDS.

    See:
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wireless_Distribution_System
     
  10. 7960

    7960 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Messages:
    60,415
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New England
    if the cable comes in close to the basement then why is running cat5 going to be tough? Plug it into the router and run the cat5 back toward the coax, then loop it around and send it to the basement. You've got 100m (300ft) for cat5...use it.
     
  11. LifeBurnsFaster

    LifeBurnsFaster New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2005
    Messages:
    13,391
    Likes Received:
    0
    the router currently sits on the first floor on the opposite side of the house, as the basment computer. 100m of cat5 would make it to the basement computer. I'm just not sure how i would get the wire across the house.
     
  12. 7960

    7960 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Messages:
    60,415
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New England
    drill a hole in the floor

    use a heating duct hole

    use a place where plumbing comes through the floor

    use a plumbing snake and fish it down through the wall where the coax plug is

    ......where there's a will.........
     
  13. phatguy88

    phatguy88 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Messages:
    19,074
    Likes Received:
    65
    Location:
    boston
    the weakest signal is always directly below the router as signal travels up yet cannot travel downward.
     
  14. Pet3R

    Pet3R Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    3,729
    Likes Received:
    0
    id just get a signal extender (antenna). a friend of mine uses one, and it works great.
     
  15. Kieffer87

    Kieffer87 Orly OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Where the Green Grass Grows
    Get a new router.. My parents have thier belkin on the middle floor, works fine in the basement as well as the second floor. Also try getting a Linksys card for your laptop that supports MIMO. Before having mine I could pick up 4 wireless signals in my apartment complex, now with the SRX card I can pick up over 9 with the comp in the same place as before. Check on ebay they go for around 60 bucks. Might be less of a headache than trying to run cat 5 downstairs.
     
  16. 7960

    7960 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Messages:
    60,415
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New England
    the weakest signals are above and below, because we can't build a true isotropic antenna...any antenna we build is going to have *some* gain, so there will be some loss above and below.

    most consumer APs come with a standard 2.2 dbi rubber duck...that's not much gain, and someone already said it, but tilting the antennas a little will help with signal coverage above and below the AP.
     

Share This Page