wireless internet works, but wired doesnt WTF?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by poetic_hustla, Jan 6, 2006.

  1. poetic_hustla

    poetic_hustla OT doctor crew

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2000
    Messages:
    891
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    The Dirty South
    my wireless internet is working on my laptop, but the internet wont work at all on my desktop. i have a linksey's router, and when i disable my wireless and run the wire from the router to my laptop it wont work. then if i try directly from the cable modem to my laptop it wont work either. how the hell is that possible? whenever i try it wired, i keep getting "limited or no connectivity" i cant for the life of me figure it out. any suggestions?
     
  2. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Limited connectivity usually means that the router couldn't give you an IP address.

    Go to Start -> Run -> cmd and type ipconfig /all

    If your IP address is 169.254.xxx.xxx, then that means that DHCP couldn't give you an IP address.

    Check to make sure DHCP is turned on and that all of the network settings on your machine for the wired connection are set to auto obtain.

    If none of that works, try power cycling your router.
     
  3. poetic_hustla

    poetic_hustla OT doctor crew

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2000
    Messages:
    891
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    The Dirty South
    the ip address is a 192.168.x.xxx
    my dhcp is on

    what does power cycling the router mean?
     
  4. Sabrewulf

    Sabrewulf New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,463
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hammond, LA
    pull the power cord out of hte back of the router and wait 10 seconds and plug it back in
     
  5. Sabrewulf

    Sabrewulf New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,463
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hammond, LA
    If power cycling doesnt fix it...
    at the command prompt do
    ipconfig /release

    then do
    ipconfig /renew

    That will try to get a new ip from the router
     
  6. poetic_hustla

    poetic_hustla OT doctor crew

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2000
    Messages:
    891
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    The Dirty South
    i did all that.. it cant renew the ip address. i don tknow what the hell happened to this damn thing. im about to reformat the computer, since now is a good time as any seeing as how no one is using it. once i get that all squared away. ill try everything again and maybe something will work
     
  7. Sabrewulf

    Sabrewulf New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,463
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hammond, LA
    did you try to hard reset the router yet?
     
  8. Sabrewulf

    Sabrewulf New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,463
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hammond, LA
    What wireless internet? if you plug straight into the laptop and the cable doesnt work, how is your wireless working? You use the linksys router for wireless also?

    EDIT: Wait a second...scratch this post...what do the lights on your modem look like? There should be a sync light...is the sync/ready light soild or blinking?
     
  9. Sabrewulf

    Sabrewulf New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,463
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hammond, LA
    also you could be using a bad network cable.
     
  10. poetic_hustla

    poetic_hustla OT doctor crew

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2000
    Messages:
    891
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    The Dirty South
    i tried three diff cables, still nothing. and i dont understand how the wireless is working if i keep getting no/limited connectivity when plug directly in from the cable modem completely bypassing the router. but when i use the router my wireless is working fine.. however the wired wont work at all. also, the lights on the modem are fine. even when i had it wired i checked the LAN settings and it was sending packets fine, but not recieving
     
  11. Sabrewulf

    Sabrewulf New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,463
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hammond, LA
    Its going to keep sending packets all day long. Looks good on the pc end. And you said the wireless is working? This meaning that you can surf the internet?
     
  12. poetic_hustla

    poetic_hustla OT doctor crew

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2000
    Messages:
    891
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    The Dirty South
    yep, its what im using right now.
     
  13. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Have you tried a different port on the router?

    Wired and wireless are separate connections with different settings and that's why one can work and the other may not.

    Can you successfully ping 127.0.0.1? That should tell you if the NIC is good.
     
  14. poetic_hustla

    poetic_hustla OT doctor crew

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2000
    Messages:
    891
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    The Dirty South
    i tried all the ports on the router. none of em worked. the thing i dont understand is.. if the router wasnt working with wired, but with wireless why wouldnt it work when i bypassed the router and had it going directly from my modem to the desktop/laptop
     
  15. Sabrewulf

    Sabrewulf New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,463
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hammond, LA
    when you surfed, did you try doing google search or going to a website that you havent been to before, b/c you coulda been pulling up a cached webpage in your temporary files. Can you ping any domain names or ip address outside your netwiork(i.e. yahoo.com or an ip like 208.231.96.28)?
     
  16. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    If it's not working with the modem directly plugged into the laptop/desktop, something is wrong with the laptop.

    Are you sure all of the network property settings are correct?
     
  17. poetic_hustla

    poetic_hustla OT doctor crew

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2000
    Messages:
    891
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    The Dirty South
    yep, everthing is fine in the laptop. it was working fine last week when i had it directly plugged into the laptop and if the wireless is working fine, then i dunno what could be wrong with the laptop. im almost done reformatting my desktop, just gotta put in the all the driversr and then we'll see what happens
     
  18. Sabrewulf

    Sabrewulf New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,463
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hammond, LA
    oh yea and you can also try to go to start->run, then type

    netsh int ip reset reset.txt

    on an xp machine
     
  19. poetic_hustla

    poetic_hustla OT doctor crew

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2000
    Messages:
    891
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    The Dirty South
    yea surfing on my laptop is on all sites, not just stuff in my cache
     
  20. poetic_hustla

    poetic_hustla OT doctor crew

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2000
    Messages:
    891
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    The Dirty South
    hmm, this i havent tried yet.. i shall try this soon
     
  21. Sabrewulf

    Sabrewulf New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,463
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hammond, LA
    Man you've got one of those crazy problems. One you only see like twice in a life time haha. But try taht netsh command. its a network reset for WindozeXP.
     
  22. poetic_hustla

    poetic_hustla OT doctor crew

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2000
    Messages:
    891
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    The Dirty South
    lol, well i hope something happens soon. i gotta get this computer fixed before i leave for school on sunday. and the damn computer is only 7 months old.
     
  23. Sabrewulf

    Sabrewulf New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,463
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hammond, LA
    id say the last thing to try would be to call linksys supoprt or your ISP's support for your internet and maybe they will have somethign else more. I cant seem to think of anything off the top of my head Oo, but if i think of something ill sure post it here.
     
  24. poetic_hustla

    poetic_hustla OT doctor crew

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2000
    Messages:
    891
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    The Dirty South
    well i got it to work via the wire on my laptop after releasing/renewing and restarting the cable modem.. but it wont bloody work on the desktop. i wonder if i d/l the wrong driver when i reformatted the computer. very doubtful but ill check again real quick
     
  25. poetic_hustla

    poetic_hustla OT doctor crew

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2000
    Messages:
    891
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    The Dirty South
    thank you guys for your help. im about to do the unthinkable and get online with "steve" the dell tech from india

    EDIT: its all working!! the wireless and the hardwired. i dunno what the problem was, or which step fixed it. but i didnt have to call dell tech support! thank god.
    Sabrewulf and Cmsurfer thank you guys very much :big grin:
     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2006

Share This Page