Wireless: I need to use a router without a modem.

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by zanyspy_dude, Jun 21, 2008.

  1. zanyspy_dude

    zanyspy_dude King of teh n00bz

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2002
    Messages:
    4,473
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
    I have an apartment where the internet comes through cat5 jacks in the wall. No router needed.

    When i plug my router into the wall jack, it does not work. Why is this?

    thanks in advance :big grin:.
     
  2. Dnepr

    Dnepr Guest

    Release DHCP from your computer first, then plug in the router.
     
  3. zanyspy_dude

    zanyspy_dude King of teh n00bz

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2002
    Messages:
    4,473
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
    will you explain this process? THe wireless doesn't even show up i don't think so i don't see why i'd need to release the dhcp
     
  4. FartLighter

    FartLighter Resident Fart Expert OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,854
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Mammoth Lakes, CA
    I had a similar problem. Unfortunately, I never found a resolution to the problem. In certain network configurations (I do not even know the specifics of this), you cannot get a working Internet connection via the wireless AP. I have no idea what would cause that, but it seemed to be the case in my building (which is probably just a bad experience).

    Our apartment building was wired with CAT-5 to a master router that connected our building to Verizon fed T1 service. The service was shoddy (went down couple of times a day for few hours each time) and Verizon claimed that wireless routers were causing a "feedback loop." Hopefully you are not in the same situation. I cannot see any reason why that would happen.
     
  5. zanyspy_dude

    zanyspy_dude King of teh n00bz

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2002
    Messages:
    4,473
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
    thanks for the response anyway :(
     
  6. FartLighter

    FartLighter Resident Fart Expert OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,854
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Mammoth Lakes, CA
    To clarify, it should be possible. But for some reason (probably just shitty service) it was not possible in my building. See if anyone else in your building has working wireless. If they do, then you should be able to hook your's up as well.
     
  7. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Turn off DHCP and routing. All you need is a switch; the building's central router will provide DHCP and routing for you.
     
  8. mobbarley

    mobbarley Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9,256
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sydney
    you may need nat depending on if there is port security limiting it to one device etc.
     
  9. EkriirkE

    EkriirkE Zika Xenu OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    14,799
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dublin & San Francisco, CA
    Comcast used to block my AP, but luckily it had MAC forging built in (they may block certain mac brand prefixes)
     
  10. Chris

    Chris New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    14,711
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas on my mind
    Most routers should have an option for what MAC address it should call itself. Change it to the MAC of your computer.

    To find your computer's MAC just open the command prompt and type
    Code:
    ipconfig /all
    and look for the local area adapter you normally plug into the wall with
     
  11. zanyspy_dude

    zanyspy_dude King of teh n00bz

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2002
    Messages:
    4,473
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
    I have dd-wrt v. 24 beta. How would I go about applying any of those settings?


    I tried to set it up as a router instead of a gateway, but that'd didn't work. The moment i plug in the ethernet cable, i can't even connect to the router anymore.
     
  12. Chris

    Chris New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    14,711
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas on my mind
    under the setup tab is a tab for MAC Address Clone
     
  13. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't know anything about DD::WRT, but DHCP and routing are pretty basic settings, so if they're not obvious, they should at least be listed pretty early on in the help file.
     

Share This Page