Wireless Help

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by ArcticRSXS, Dec 17, 2006.

  1. ArcticRSXS

    ArcticRSXS New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2004
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    0
    At school I use a netgear router and everything works fine. however, at home we have a linksys router and for some reason the wireless acts fishy. This problem did not happen a few months ago when i was home for summer.

    When i connect to the internet the little icon in the tray shows i am not connected even though i am. When i go to network connections it also shows i am not connected. However, if i right click the icon for wirless internet and click properties and leave that window open for a second, then close it, the connection shows up correctly as "connected". The major problem im having is that the connection only lasts for 10 minutes or so then it gives me the boot. Any ideas on how to fix this??
     
  2. ArcticRSXS

    ArcticRSXS New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2004
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    0
    I found a short term solution...I deactivated "Wireless Zero Configuration". If anyone has any ideas on how to permanently fix the problem that would be appreciated b/c i woul rater have Wireless Config on
     
  3. 7960

    7960 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Messages:
    60,415
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New England
    why?
     
  4. ArcticRSXS

    ArcticRSXS New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2004
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    0
    well, i dont know how to connect to my network otherwise. The way ive been doing it now is using Wireless config to select and connect to my network. Then i disable it so i dont get kicked.

    Im sure there's a better way, i bet you know it, so lets have it.
     
  5. 7960

    7960 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Messages:
    60,415
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New England
    do you have software for your client card loaded?

    usually you can only use/have one or the other, either your wireless client software or windows zero config.... deactivate the client software (don't uninstall it, just deactivate it) then turn zero config back on.
     
  6. Sexual Vanilla

    Sexual Vanilla New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6,305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Carolina
    From my experience, I've found that the Wireless Zero Config is buggy. I had the same problems when I tried to connect to my Netgear Router which had MAC Filtering enabled. Wireless Zero Config would show I was not connected when I actually was. I just disabled the Zero Config and used the software that came with my wireless card and everything is peachy.
     
  7. 7960

    7960 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Messages:
    60,415
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New England
    that's exactly what I said...one or the other, not both.
     
  8. Sexual Vanilla

    Sexual Vanilla New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6,305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Carolina
    In that case, +1 for what 7960 said. :bigthumb:
     
  9. ArcticRSXS

    ArcticRSXS New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2004
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have an IBM T40...so i dont believe i have any other software that came along with the computer for configuring wireless connections
     
  10. 7960

    7960 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Messages:
    60,415
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New England
    I forget what software it is, but there is other client software. I have Funk's Odyssey client on my T43. I had another company's client softare on my T41...your pc came loaded with another client software. Check to make sure it's disabled.
     
  11. ArcticRSXS

    ArcticRSXS New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2004
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks a lot guys, everything seems to be fixed :bowdown:
     
  12. 7960

    7960 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Messages:
    60,415
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New England
    How was it fixed? What was the problem?
     

Share This Page