WINS Server

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by psujeeperman02, Mar 3, 2006.

  1. psujeeperman02

    psujeeperman02 "Hi Sal"

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    397
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have one server set up as my wins server. i would like to set another one up in case the original wins server dies. how do i do this? i did not set the original one up so i am unfamiliar with this.
     
  2. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    You don't need a WINS server unless you're running pre-2000 computers
     
  3. psujeeperman02

    psujeeperman02 "Hi Sal"

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    397
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am running WIN NT domain controller. By the end of this year, I hope to convert everything over to active directory, but until then, in case my pdc blows up, (which is also my wins server) how do i configure a secondary wins server.

    I am almost finished setting up my backup domain controller, which i would like to use as a secondary wins server. i have never set up a wins server before, so im not sure what goes into it.
     
  4. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Just follow the setup instructions - pretty simple. Just change your DHCP scope options to include the 2nd WINS
     
  5. couchlock

    couchlock OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Messages:
    40,831
    Likes Received:
    302
    Location:
    The Highway
    upgrade yo shit, WINS is so 1990s
     
  6. chips

    chips ...

    Joined:
    May 2, 2004
    Messages:
    3,755
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    :werd:
     

Share This Page