Windows XP SP2 Express Installer, English

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Atlantis, Aug 15, 2004.

  1. Atlantis

    Atlantis Guest

  2. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    So is SP2 still extremely buggy? Or can I install this at home and be fine..
     
  3. maczter

    maczter Life is trying things to see if they work.

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,622
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    I've got it on my laptop and have had no problems so far. There's another thread in here on it with more info.
     
  4. WaarrEagle

    WaarrEagle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have installed it on 2 computers with no problems. It is supposed to be the final version so I think most of the bugs have been worked out.
     
  5. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    I have it on multiple computers at home and two at work and all is fine. If you are using Norton and SP2 doesn't recognize it, go to the Symantec site and there should be a patch to fix that.
     
  6. jus000

    jus000 all up in ya like a douche

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    Messages:
    375
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    Since installing XP SP2, have there been any Windows Update updates? I havent seen any yet and I turned my automatic updates off. I was just wondering if anyone has seen updates available on v5 of Windows Update??
     
    Last edited: Aug 16, 2004
  7. CompiledMonkey

    CompiledMonkey New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,528
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    I've been running beta copies and now the final version since May without any issues. A friend of mine has a MSI motherboard and it fails to work with SP2 completely. I would check your hardware vendors for SP2 specific issues before installing it.
     
  8. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    What about with backup XP copies? :hs:
     
  9. CompiledMonkey

    CompiledMonkey New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,528
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    If I remember correctly, I'm using a volume copy of Windows XP I got from school (legit). I don't know of anyone that has tried it with an illegal copy of XP.
     
  10. ChickenH

    ChickenH Enita non sunt multiplicanda praeter necessitatem.

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2003
    Messages:
    5,275
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Salt Lake City Utah ,USA
    I dont have my keycode anymore . will i still be able to install SP2?
     
  11. I, um...have a friend...who has a copy of a copy of a copy from a university and SP2 is working fine for him (cough).
     
  12. Little Spunky $#!T

    Little Spunky $#!T :cool:

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2001
    Messages:
    3,539
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have that same friend........and he has no problems either ;)
     

Share This Page