Windows XP on an 8MHz CPU

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by JayC71, Feb 26, 2007.

  1. JayC71

    JayC71 Guest

  2. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    It says it was a 75mhz cpu overclocked to 100mhz.

    That's still impressive though.
     
  3. JayC71

    JayC71 Guest

    Scroll down. That's what they started with to get the install to work, they then lowered the MHz to see how low they could go.
     
  4. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ok then, that is pretty cool. :eek3d:
     
  5. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    I ran XP when it first came out on a Pentium 133MHz and it was okay... You need to understand that the MHz isn't so important. It'll be slow as fuck, but it will still work. An under-clocked Pentium chip still supports the Pentium instruction-set... And at the end of the day, that's all that matters to get an OS to run.
     
  6. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,743
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    my dads office runs win xp pro on his second computer, it's a 233mhz pentium II with 64mb of ram. he's dead set on getting the most out of that old NEC because he spent a bundle on it back in the day. it's dog slow, but still works

    currently running winxp pro on a dual processor pentium II 450mhz, maxed out ram of 512mb. it amazes me how well it works, although this server just sits in my closet and holds 4 hard drives of data
     
  7. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    I've got a K2 with W2K3 and 384mb. It's my only server at home
     

Share This Page