Windows XP Doesn't reconize all my memory

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by kos, Feb 19, 2007.

  1. kos

    kos New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2004
    Messages:
    13,826
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    44°40'18.85"N 85°39'22.54"W
    My laptop didn't have much memory, 256mb, so I added another stick of 256. When I go into the bios setup it shows I have 512mb, but in windows it only shows 384mb. I've never had this happen to me, and I'm not sure what to do to fix it. Any suggestions?
     
  2. Sexual Vanilla

    Sexual Vanilla New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6,305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Perhaps that's the maximum your system can handle? I dunno. Check www.crucial.com and scan your system to see.
     
  3. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    single/double sided issue. (compatibility problem)
     
  4. kos

    kos New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2004
    Messages:
    13,826
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    44°40'18.85"N 85°39'22.54"W
    So since I don't have 2 pieces of the same ram xp isn't going to recognize all of it? I was thinking this might have been an issue at first, but the bios see's all of it.
     
  5. kos

    kos New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2004
    Messages:
    13,826
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    44°40'18.85"N 85°39'22.54"W
    I didn't see anything like that on their site, do you have a direct link?
     
  6. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    Does the laptop have a shared memory graphics chip?
     
  7. Sexual Vanilla

    Sexual Vanilla New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6,305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Whoops, linked it wrong, here ya go: http://www.crucial.com/systemscanner/
     
  8. kos

    kos New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2004
    Messages:
    13,826
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    44°40'18.85"N 85°39'22.54"W
    I don't belive so.. BUT it could.. The video memory is 128mb, which would make up for the difference between 512 and 384.
     
  9. Joe_Cool

    Joe_Cool Never trust a woman or a government. Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    299,383
    Likes Received:
    580
    Probably shared video memory.
     
  10. kos

    kos New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2004
    Messages:
    13,826
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    44°40'18.85"N 85°39'22.54"W
    Thats bullshit.. what a scam. fucking piece of shit HP.
     
  11. kos

    kos New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2004
    Messages:
    13,826
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    44°40'18.85"N 85°39'22.54"W
    I don't even need 128mb video, I would be good with 64. I wonder if there is anyway to change it.
     
  12. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    If it's shared memory, you should be able to adjust it in bios.
     
  13. Joe_Cool

    Joe_Cool Never trust a woman or a government. Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    299,383
    Likes Received:
    580
    :werd: But it was Intel's brainchild, not HP's. :o
     
  14. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Bullshit scam perhaps, but it also makes your HP lappy a good bit less expensive.
     
  15. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    If it was shared ram, it would say 128 when he only had 256 in it.
     
  16. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    He never did say what the readout in Windows was back when he had 256MB, he only said that he had 256MB installed.
     
  17. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Well - the thing is - I don't even know if Windows XP would install on 128 (it's not supposed to) and if it did, wow - it would run so dog shit slow it would be ridiculous.
     
  18. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    nVidia and ATi both do that as well (ever heard of Turbo Cache?) so don't blame Intel.
     
  19. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've installed it on 64MB -- it thrashed like crazy, but it did run. I later upgraded to 224MB and there it remains.
     
  20. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    You can't install XP in only 64MB memory space. You need at least 80MB just to boot it up.

    So although the machine may have only had 64MB physical memory, the fact that it ran is actually testament to the amazing ability for windows to manage "virtual" memory, also known as swap.
     
  21. Joe_Cool

    Joe_Cool Never trust a woman or a government. Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    299,383
    Likes Received:
    580
    Using some of the system memory as video cache is not the same thing. EVERY piece of software uses some of the system memory. And even if it were, Intel did it first when they introduced the 810 series of shitty boards.
     
  22. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    I loved the i810 boards. They were great.
     
  23. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    At any rate - pull the 2nd 256. If Windows reports 128, you have shared video memory. If it displays 256, then it's single/double sided problem Jolly alluded to earlier.
     
  24. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, I'm familiar with "pagefile.sys". I was referring to my success at installing XP with 64MB of RAM, nothing more.
     
  25. Jay487

    Jay487 What's Life If You Ain't Enjoyin' It?

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    4,126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Syracuse, NY
    shared with video. You still technically got a 256 MB increase in ram, as before you were split 128/128. Replace it with a 512 stick if you feel you need more :dunno:

    Thats the way a lot of laptops are, and even some lower quality desktops
     

Share This Page