windows pc help

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by juice4624, Dec 3, 2007.

  1. juice4624

    juice4624 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    Messages:
    5,144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    VA
    i have a quick question for anyone that can help?
    my computer used to work perfectly fine, and one day i moved it downstairs to the basement and plugged it in to see how fast it would work with the Ethernet cable attached.
    when i removed the cable and brought it back upstairs ( on wireless)
    the computer no longer would let me type in internet explorer nor will it let me do a roll back.

    anybody know what might be the problem?
     
  2. pyehac

    pyehac if she's old enough to cross the street, she's old

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    5,230
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hawaii
    did you check for spyware? viruses?

    tried firefox?
     
  3. juice4624

    juice4624 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    Messages:
    5,144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    VA
    well im currently using firefox
    i checked for virus's and spyware. like i mentioned i just took the harddrive of my desktop downstairs to try it out, and brought it back up and it just started acting funny i cant even use the most recent version of aim cause it wont let me type, and same goes for IE and some other windows based stuff on the comp. im stumped
     
  4. juice4624

    juice4624 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    Messages:
    5,144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    VA
    so nobody knows what it is then?
    :noes:
     
  5. negative zero

    negative zero New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    6,328
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    the Watchtower
    You removed your hard drive? :confused:
     
  6. ParTyBoy

    ParTyBoy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    29,540
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Basin City
    There are a lot of details missing in this explanation.

    What exactly is the problem? (specific and detailed information)


    Are Internet applications only affected or are there problems with the rest of your system?
    Can you connect to your wireless router now?


    Was a router used between the computer and the Cable/DSL modem when the computer was downstairs?
    Have you been using a software firewall?

    Do you use any form of anti-virus software?
     
  7. juice4624

    juice4624 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    Messages:
    5,144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    VA
    i use norton antivirus and spy sweeper
    it effects my internet browser and some windows programs ( i tried to do a roll back and it asks me to type a date and i cant type nor click )
    a router was used when i used the ethernet cable.
    when i plugged it downstairs comp worked fine i brought it back upstairs it went retarded. i am able to connect wireless. im on THAT comp i speak of right now. any other things you need t oknow?
     
  8. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    I don't get that either.
     
  9. ParTyBoy

    ParTyBoy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    29,540
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Basin City
    I'm having a difficult time determining what the issue is. You're posting conflicting information


    You claim you can't type in Internet Explorer, and you can't connect to AIM's server.

    Yet you also claim you're using the same computer right now to browse and post on OT.
    If your wireless connection was not working, you could not access the internet. If your browser was affected, you should not be able to access OT.

    If only select applications can not receive access, this leads me to believe that either a software firewall or the router might be blocking internet access intermittently.
     
    Last edited: Dec 4, 2007
  10. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    My first instict was that the wired connection is still "active" even though it's disconnected. However, a simple reboot would have fixed that problem - I'm guessing you've already done that.

    Edit: Wait - you removed the HD? WTF? Ok, I'm out.
     
  11. juice4624

    juice4624 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    Messages:
    5,144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    VA
    :squint: lol i meant to say cpu.
    its weird im able to connect to the internet but im not able to type in IE or in AIM
    im able to get ONLINE with them
    and when i try to do a system restore the calendar is missing and i cant create a save point or click for that matter.
    i tried to make my system restore go back to default but the service pack folder is missing
    i honestly have no clue whats wrong with the comp
     
  12. juice4624

    juice4624 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    Messages:
    5,144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    VA
    its not my router or firewall because they are the same basic things i've had put on. like when i open up IE i can type a web page address but per say i went to yahoo.com
    im not able to search for anything because i cant type in the search box. and when i connect to aim im not able to type in the IM box
    and some window based programs just arent allowing me to type in them
     
  13. Ruddah

    Ruddah New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    395
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    BREWER, ME

    so is it just a problem with typing then? Is the keyboard connected properly? Tried restarting the computer? and possibly check the drivers for the keyboard..
     
  14. juice4624

    juice4624 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    Messages:
    5,144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    VA
    the keyboard works fine, i thought at first it might've been a problem with the aim also and reinstalled several times, im actualy using a Older version of the software and it works.
     
  15. Bencorn

    Bencorn New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    Messages:
    463
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ames, IA
    Reformat
     
  16. juice4624

    juice4624 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    Messages:
    5,144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    VA
    yeah my comp just stopped working on me now im on the old comp. looks like i have 2 . only problem is... where did i put those CD's!:noes:
     
  17. Bencorn

    Bencorn New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    Messages:
    463
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ames, IA
    I'm due for a reformat on both my laptop and my desktop. I just reformatted my 2 encoding machines last week. 4 reformats and system updates in 2 weeks, joy.
     
  18. juice4624

    juice4624 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    Messages:
    5,144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    VA
    haha atleast you have your recovery cd's i had to order them since i never got around to creating them:wtc:
     
  19. Bencorn

    Bencorn New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    Messages:
    463
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ames, IA
    Lol, my recovery disks were from back in the day when they actually CAME WITH the computer. Fuckin companies trying to save the 3 cents it probably costs them when it sacrifices good service.
     
  20. wizziebaldwin

    wizziebaldwin New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    i still don't understand "type in" with respect to IE.

    Ok. open the control panel look at your network connections. if there is a list then see which are enabled and disabled, connected not connected etc.

    disable and enable the connection you need (wireless or lan)

    also check in the command window (old dos prompt) and to ipconfig /all
    if you are connected to a router you will see an IP address something like 192.168.1.3 typical router lan address' if you are direct connect to modem you might see an internet address 72.34.124.33

    if connected to the router try pining the router (usually the gateway address) see if that does anything

    check firewalls CHANGE browsers from IE to ANYTHING ELSE!

    added:
    changing cpu's and hard drives is not recommended. Why becuase what is loaded (mobo / vid drivers) may be different and changing a cpu can also have unexpected consequences
     

Share This Page