windows on mac....

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by fukijama1, Jun 3, 2008.

  1. fukijama1

    fukijama1 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,721
    Likes Received:
    0
    do most of you run windows in a run "window" in osx?
     
  2. c.a

    c.a New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,117
    Likes Received:
    0
    i use windows for one program, and i hate every second of it
     
  3. xenon supra

    xenon supra OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    33,675
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    i dont have windows installed on either of my macs.

    althought I think i may have to bc my damn organic class requires me to use chem3d which isnt available for macs. :madfawk:
     
  4. fukijama1

    fukijama1 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,721
    Likes Received:
    0
    for some reason i have a feeling ill need it on my macbook just in case...but then ill need a bigger hD. since i only have a 60gb macbook
     
  5. mad_vtak

    mad_vtak Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    30,760
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Memfrica
    yep, just for school programs
     
  6. SugarCoatedSour

    SugarCoatedSour Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2004
    Messages:
    53,663
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Glenview, IL
    I have a Boot Camp drive, but I only use it occasionally for COD4 and TF2--haven't played either in months, though.

    I still have to get VMWare Fusion to use some testing study materials, since it's kind of a pain to have to boot into Windows just to use them.
     
  7. alverino03

    alverino03 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2001
    Messages:
    4,898
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    bay area
    I have vmware installed just to run IE because I need it for work. :o
     

Share This Page