Windows 7 slow network copying?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by cmsurfer, Oct 27, 2009.

  1. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    I purchased a 1TB drive and I am in the process of copying all my data over to it. I had a 74 gig NAS drive pretty much filled with data and I was slowly copying it over.

    The transfer started out at a decent speed, but you can sit there and watch it go down and down and down to a crawl. It got to a point where it said it would take 11 days to copy 1gb of data over.

    I tried it on my Windows 7 laptop on the wireless network and got better speeds there.

    I'm thinking it might be something with the network card (Shuttle PC w/ built-in NIC), but Windows claims the drivers are up to date. I haven't had a chance to manually look for another driver, but will this week.

    Any idea what's up with this machine?
     
  2. Fase

    Fase Your Face, In A Pickle Jar.

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2004
    Messages:
    29,540
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Windsor, Ont, Canada.
    No problems here. Copied 110 gigs in 30 minutes between two SATA drives.
     
  3. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    :mad:
     
  4. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does the CPU usage go way up? If so, try turning on Checksum Offloading on the network card. That lets the network card error-check the data itself instead of making the CPU do it.

    Windows 7 is a new operating system. Don't expect even basic stuff to work just-right until a few months go by.
     
  5. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    The CPU usage stays normal.

    I know Windows 7 is new, but network copying on my W7 laptop works fine. I know it's a problem with my machine. Just trying to figure out what it is.

    I may have a spare network card laying around I can try...
     
  6. Chris

    Chris New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    14,711
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas on my mind
    Is your Shuttle AMD or Intel based? If Intel, what model NIC does it have?
     
  7. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ

    It was a barebones machine. I put in an Intel E2180. Built-in NIC is a Marvell 88E8001. I think it shows up in Windows as a Yukon. They are the same, right?
     
  8. Chris

    Chris New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    14,711
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas on my mind
    Ok, I was asking because I have an Intel branded 965 based board that has an onboard Intel gigabit NIC that has really slow transfers on Windows 7. Some people suggested using old drivers, or running the NIC at 100mb, but nothing worked for me. I had to put an old Realtek based PCI NIC in that machine to make it work, otherwise it was useless for getting any real work done.

    Hopefully Intel or Microsoft will release some new drivers for it, that is my only hope now.

    See my threads about it here
    http://communities.intel.com/thread/7056
    http://social.technet.microsoft.com...g/thread/e911e43f-68cb-4009-8442-ba60fa21d6e4
     
  9. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Thanks... I'll check them out.
     

Share This Page