Windows 7 in vmware

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by quid, Feb 15, 2009.

  1. quid

    quid I Piss Excellence OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2004
    Messages:
    50,352
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    california
    anyone done it, i dont want to waste my time dling if that bitch isnt going to work :o
     
  2. quid

    quid I Piss Excellence OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2004
    Messages:
    50,352
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    california
    cmon fuckers
     
  3. Dude

    Dude New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2003
    Messages:
    1,262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Antonio
    aero doesn't work
     
  4. Raider007

    Raider007 om nom nom nom

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    17,987
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    did it using parallels...
    deleted it after about 30 minutes
     
  5. The1Ash10

    The1Ash10 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2002
    Messages:
    13,672
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    ATX
    I have it, but haven't used it yet... :dunno:
     
  6. quid

    quid I Piss Excellence OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2004
    Messages:
    50,352
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    california
    and why wont the fucking microsoft site let me download it :mad:
     
  7. Raider007

    Raider007 om nom nom nom

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    17,987
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    beta downloads expired last week or the week before
     
  8. mondaynightmike

    mondaynightmike New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    117,672
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    DEFINITELY No *Unlinked* Cock Pics
    Sure it works.

    but don't VM it, use it as main OS ftw.
     
  9. Kieffer87

    Kieffer87 Orly OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Where the Green Grass Grows
    Installed mine on Fusion, using the Server 2008 x64 configuration. Bumped ram up to 1.5GB and it uses one 2.5ghz core on my MBP. It's fast, much faster than vista ran in fusion, and honestly I think its comparable to when I was running Vista in Bootcamp. I don't game or anything on it just use it for quicken and any other odds and ends that I need windows for. So far I like it, I see lots of similarities that they tried to clone from OS X, or atleast the idea.
     
  10. mobbarley

    mobbarley Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9,256
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sydney
    :hs:
     
  11. Unknown User

    Unknown User New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2003
    Messages:
    10,616
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    In Your Mind
    Fusion + Vista x86 Config + Windows 7 x86 Beta = Works great with 2GB dedicated to the VM.
     
  12. Swift

    Swift http://www.bounceweb.com

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    668
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did it, using Windows7 Beta + VMWare Fusion. Runs well. I assigned 1GB RAM on the VM. Aero doesn't run, so no fancy interface, and video games don't run well (expected). :)
     
  13. kamikaze

    kamikaze Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Messages:
    33,629
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Barrie Ontario
    been there, done it.
     

Share This Page