Windows 7 Help

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Jonathan77, Aug 16, 2009.

  1. Jonathan77

    Jonathan77 Dreamer, Nostalgic with the state of mind

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,437
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Atl, Ga
    Just installed Windows 7 Ultimate for my laptop and everything runs great but I have a problem when it comes to the laptop switching over to internal battery power. Whenever I disconnect the power from the laptop, the screen gets all white and I lose alot of color definition. Its to a point where I can't even see what i'm doing. Once I plug the power cord back in, all is well again.

    Dell D610

    Intel Pentium M 750 (1.86GHz)
    512MB DDR2, 400MHz
    ATI Radeon X300 64MB
    60GB Hard Drive, 5400RPM
    14.1" SXGA+ (1400x1050) LCD


    :mamoru: I know I need to upgrade but any help with this is greatly appreciated.
     
  2. BlazinBlazer Guy

    BlazinBlazer Guy Witness to The De-Evolution of Mankind.

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Messages:
    18,783
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lansing, MI USA
    Sounds like that may be more of a hardware problem than an OS problem... maybe check for driver updates but past that you're fucked....
     
  3. als54

    als54 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just add some RAM to it, 2gb is about $25. You probably don't use it for more than browsing, email, and may Word? Sounds like a good laptop to me.
     
  4. Jonathan77

    Jonathan77 Dreamer, Nostalgic with the state of mind

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,437
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Atl, Ga
    Ok just got done with adding RAM. It's now at 2gb but i'm still getting the white screen where it's hard to make anything out. This only happens when I pull the power AC cord out and it switches over to internal battery. Any other help is appreciated.
     
  5. Jonathan77

    Jonathan77 Dreamer, Nostalgic with the state of mind

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,437
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Atl, Ga

    What's strange is, this only happens with Windows 7. A while ago when Windows 7 beta was released, I had it on this laptop and I recall having the exact same problem. The screen would go all white whenever I took the AC power cord out. Went back to XP and never had the problem again. Decided to go back on Windows 7 Ultimate a few days ago and the problem remains.
     
  6. SeeVinceRun

    SeeVinceRun Currently In Prison OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kansas City, MO
    Im just going to go ahead and ask the obvious, what are your monitor settings when off AC power?
     
  7. Jonathan77

    Jonathan77 Dreamer, Nostalgic with the state of mind

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,437
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Atl, Ga

    When AC power is off I have only two options to mess with. "Turn off the display" and "Put the computer to sleep". The first is set at 5 minutes and the second at 15 minutes. I don't seem to have the "Dim the display" option that most people do.
     
  8. SeeVinceRun

    SeeVinceRun Currently In Prison OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kansas City, MO
    Driver Issue probably.
     
  9. Jonathan77

    Jonathan77 Dreamer, Nostalgic with the state of mind

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,437
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Atl, Ga
    Fixed. Had to disable power saving mode in graphics properties. Wierd.
     
  10. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hmm. It sounds like it was reducing power to the LCD, but not to the backlight. Weird indeed.
     
  11. BlazinBlazer Guy

    BlazinBlazer Guy Witness to The De-Evolution of Mankind.

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Messages:
    18,783
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lansing, MI USA
    Very odd, indeed. I don't have that problem with one of the laptops I've got 7 on, which is an Inspiron 8200 (even older than your D610)...

    I'm assuming you're running RTM now, yes?
     
  12. Jonathan77

    Jonathan77 Dreamer, Nostalgic with the state of mind

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,437
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Atl, Ga


    Yup i'm on RTM at the moment and everything is running spot on. No issues with video playback or anything of the sort. Also the upgraded RAM which was suggested earlier (which I should of done much much sooner) makes life easier. Gonna get my hands on a D630 later today. Can't wait to see how it runs on a c2d.
     
  13. BlazinBlazer Guy

    BlazinBlazer Guy Witness to The De-Evolution of Mankind.

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Messages:
    18,783
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lansing, MI USA
    Runs awesome on my E4500 desktop... and in Hyper-V on my Phenom X3 (8450) development server.
     
  14. Jonathan77

    Jonathan77 Dreamer, Nostalgic with the state of mind

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,437
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Atl, Ga

Share This Page