Windows 2003 Domain problem with Active Directory Setup

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by z06, Feb 27, 2006.

  1. z06

    z06 New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2003
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have 6 computers, all of which have Windows Server 2003 Enterprise Edition on them. I built a domain called JL_JL with a domain controller on one of my computers, which I can promote the other computers to be additional domain controllers.

    Here's the problem:

    I tried promoting one of my computers to be a domain controller, but I kept getting an error saying, "The specified user already exists." Any ideas how to fix this problem? Or what's going on? Thanks in advance!
     
  2. z06

    z06 New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2003
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am trying to add a Windows 2003 to an existing network domain, which currently has a single Windows 2003 server acting as domain controller. The name of the domain is JL_JL. However, when I try adding the new server to the JL_JL domain, I get the error "The Specified User Already Exists." Any ideas on how to solve this?
     
  3. wparsons

    wparsons New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Are the computer(network ID) names on any of the computers the same??
     
  4. z06

    z06 New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2003
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    No, they're all different.
     
  5. EagerZeroedThick

    EagerZeroedThick New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    5,971
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    In a blade enclosure near you
  6. z06

    z06 New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2003
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0

    that's not my problem, and yes i did google/yahoo my situation, but received no documentations regarding my problem
     
  7. chips

    chips ...

    Joined:
    May 2, 2004
    Messages:
    3,755
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Before you run dcpromo DO NOT make the system a member of the domain

    remove the system from the domian then run dcpromo
     
  8. chips

    chips ...

    Joined:
    May 2, 2004
    Messages:
    3,755
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    I have never joined a server to a domain when i was making it a backup DC
     
  9. chips

    chips ...

    Joined:
    May 2, 2004
    Messages:
    3,755
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    last time iv seen somone do it, it caused DNS errors when they ran DCpromo
     

Share This Page