will time machine work with any external hd?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by dirteemac, Sep 8, 2009.

  1. dirteemac

    dirteemac hey, how are you?

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2001
    Messages:
    7,776
    Likes Received:
    1
    or is better to by one of the ones they have at the apple store?
     
  2. hay112

    hay112 For every sprinkle I find I shall kill you

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2001
    Messages:
    4,837
    Likes Received:
    0
    any external with the enough free space and partitioned in hfs+ journaled
     
  3. dirteemac

    dirteemac hey, how are you?

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2001
    Messages:
    7,776
    Likes Received:
    1
    ok thanks.
     
  4. OakleyTodd

    OakleyTodd New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Messages:
    2,160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    When I tried to set it up on my Mac, it wouldn't let me. Guess its time to hunt for a tutorial.
     
  5. tenplanescrashing

    tenplanescrashing Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    9,287
    Likes Received:
    0
    Any FW external should work. I don't see why it matters what brand.
     
  6. Ignited

    Ignited Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    11,017
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Philly/NJ
    Any properly formatted HD will work.
     
  7. bowrofl

    bowrofl New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,555
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto, Canadia
    Anyone have the any tips for what the best way to partition a new 1TB external HD for 500GB NTFS & the rest HFS+? Is it easiest to do this within Disk Utility?
     
  8. Figori

    Figori Taking BRC to the EXTREME. OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    3,197
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Somewhere near Maxwell AFB, AL.
    Use disk utility, and only format it for 500GB. Then boot up into windows and format the rest into NTFS (Snow Leopard can format Fat32 and HFS+, not NTFS; and Windows won't even see HFS+).

    Or using disk utility, set it up to use 2 partitions for the drive, format them both HFS+, and then delete the second one. Either way, you're going to have to use Windows for the NTFS formatting.
     
  9. bowrofl

    bowrofl New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,555
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto, Canadia
    Ah, good idea. It's just that Windows (in Vista, anyway) is weird about resizing partitions but I guess if I can make them both in Disk Utility easily, I can just ask Windows to make the rest of it NTFS. I'll try tonight :hs:
     

Share This Page