Will this set up be good for me?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Squally, May 4, 2005.

  1. Squally

    Squally New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    7,293
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    West LA
    Hey, I'm new the the Mac world. I've only worked on Macs at school and hated it, but that's mainly because the people that used it were idiots and abused it so they didn't perform well for me. I actually used to be anti-mac but now I'm all for them.

    Basically I'll be using it for video editing with the Final Cut Studio and doing some Flash and Photoshop. Really the only two things in the system I've chosen to change would be the video card and the memory.

    Summary

    • Dual 2.7GHz PowerPC G5
    • 2GB DDR400 SDRAM (PC3200) - 2x1GB
    • 250GB Serial ATA - 7200rpm
    • ATI Radeon 9650 w/256MB DDR SDRAM
    • Apple Cinema HD Display (23" flat panel)
    • 16x SuperDrive double-layer (DVD+R DL/DVD±RW/CD-RW)
    • Apple Keyboard & Apple Mouse - U.S. English
    • Mac OS X - U.S. English
    • None

    I know it will provide the power I need but how does 2GB vs 4GB compare. Also, how does the ATI vs NVIDIA compare?

    I won't be able to get my system until August which sucks but what I'm doing for the two months prior is well worth it.

    Thanks for the help.
     
  2. tenplanescrashing

    tenplanescrashing Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    9,287
    Likes Received:
    0
    bigger screen! 2gb should be fine for now.
     
  3. Squally

    Squally New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    7,293
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    West LA
    well I don't think I really need to step up to the 30". I'll see what I will be working on next month and decide from there, need be I can always get a 2nd 23".
     
  4. violator

    violator New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Messages:
    4,483
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    I would keep that setup but add an internal 10,000 HD and put 10.4 on it, and get an external USB 2/Firewire drive for even more storage/backup
     
  5. violator

    violator New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Messages:
    4,483
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    I think 2 GB for you wouldn't be good enough (since you're going to use Final Cut Studio)
     
  6. maczter

    maczter Life is trying things to see if they work.

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,622
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    get two 20" ACD's instead of one 23".

    i haven't had experience with it myself, but others have reported color accuracy issues with the 23" ACD's.
     

Share This Page