Will this ram work for my computer?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by NitrousX, Nov 4, 2006.

  1. NitrousX

    NitrousX Go web Go!

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2004
    Messages:
    5,961
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    I've tried researching, but I seriously still am not able to tell if it would or not. I previously bought a 1gig stick of ram, pc3200, 400mhz, and it didn't work. The ram that works on my computer now and came with it is a 512 stick, pc3200, 400mhz. A friend said it was becuase the stick I ordered was 32 bit, and my computer was only 16 bit. :dunno:



    But here are my computer specs:
    eMachines W3503
    AMD D 356 64-bit 3.3 ghz processor
    512 DDR SDRAM



    Do you know if this ram is compatible with my computer?

    http://www.supergooddeal.com/ProductDetails.asp?ProductCode=D32PB1GJ&CartID=2


    Thanks alot.
     
  2. Sexual Vanilla

    Sexual Vanilla New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6,305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Carolina
  3. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,381
    Likes Received:
    257
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo
    When I'm upgrading name brand machines, I go to Crucial.com and use their memory selector. Yeah it costs more than some random Kingston off Newegg, but its guaranteed to work and I've never had one not work. It saves me a lot of time when I go out to upgrade someone's machine and KNOW I have the right stuff in-hand.
     
  4. NitrousX

    NitrousX Go web Go!

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2004
    Messages:
    5,961
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    Thanks alot guys. I'm checking out the websites now.
     
  5. NitrousX

    NitrousX Go web Go!

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2004
    Messages:
    5,961
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    Neither of them could find a match. :wtc: I bought this computer from wal-mart for 750, how could neither of them recognize its ram.

    And yeah, I realize I should've just custom built a computer. :o
     
  6. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,381
    Likes Received:
    257
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo
    Maybe it was some model number that was made only for Walmart. That would explain why no body knows anything about it. Google for a program called aida32. Run in and drill down into motherboard, spd. It should list what you have installed now.

    Pull out the existing stick and post a picture. The hangup could be the cas latency or the number on chips on how many sides.
     
  7. NitrousX

    NitrousX Go web Go!

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2004
    Messages:
    5,961
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    Wow this program is awesome. Thanks again. Are you a computer programmer or something?
     
  8. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,381
    Likes Received:
    257
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo
    Not a programmer. But I spend a lot of time trying to fix/upgrade/maintain computers owned by people who don't know anything about anything. So programs like aida32 help me get much needed information.
     
  9. Synner

    Synner New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,461
    Likes Received:
    0
    EMachines? What are the odds the motherboard only supports up to 512Mb sticks? Most likely not the case considering it's a pretty new setup (I'm assuming), but it's a possibility to look into.
     
  10. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,381
    Likes Received:
    257
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo
  11. RougeOgre

    RougeOgre FS Librarian and MOD

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,945
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Frozen Bowels of HELL

Share This Page