Will switching routers help?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by trlc463, Aug 7, 2007.

  1. trlc463

    trlc463 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2005
    Messages:
    2,605
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UT Texas
    For some reason or another (which I cannot figure out), IE7 and FF have now crapped out on me, forcing me to use Opera.

    IE gives me an error page, and FF just gives me a blank page.

    Right now, I have a rather old 2wire 1000sw router, in which a different one we had before "fried"(as the guy put it):eek4:

    Will changing to a more current router perhaps allow IE and FF to connect, as it must be some sort of configuration problem because IE and FF are what I use the most and I rarely use Opera

    Also, I cannot use IE or FF to connect to my router as well

    Any help? :hs:
     
  2. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    sounds more like spyware.


    however, 2wire routers do suck.
     
  3. Reclaimer

    Reclaimer I said I know it's only rock 'n roll but I like it

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,828
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    LOUISIANA
    i agree with the ogre, to me a router wouldn't give a shit which browser you're using. yah know?
     
  4. trlc463

    trlc463 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2005
    Messages:
    2,605
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UT Texas
    :rofl: we got this one at goodwill

    I have kaspersky:dunno:
     
  5. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    so you have done nothing to prevent spyware?
     
  6. trlc463

    trlc463 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2005
    Messages:
    2,605
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UT Texas
    scanned and FF or IE still won't work...

    It might also have to do with ports and forwarding because I was messing with that before FF went out (IE went out ages ago)
     

Share This Page