Will not allow me to change my home page

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by bigman7903, Jun 3, 2006.

  1. bigman7903

    bigman7903 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    10,161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dystopia
    ok, to make this short, we just purchased a new computer over memorial day weekend. i finally got around to setting it up and within minutes of my mom sitting down it will not allow her to switch her home page from the default

    http://ie.redirect.hp.com/svs/rdr?TYPE=3&tp=iehome&locale=EN_US&c=Q106&bd=presario&pf=desktop

    driving me fucking nuts, will not change, i even went as far as deleting her account and putting another in, still no luck, its a brand new computer, not even 10 hours old

    i also had problems updating it this morning as well, it told me it was a counterfit windows system, through tech-support we fixed it and its been fine other than this shit. any help you can give me would be very appreciated
     
  2. Shibboleth

    Shibboleth teh mad Plato skillz

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,769
    Likes Received:
    0
    not to proselytize, but just download firefox. It will fix your homepage problem. As far as I can tell that's the easiest solution.
     
  3. DaIceMan

    DaIceMan Jack Bauer > *.*

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    3,475
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Springfield-ish, Missouri
    you probably got hi-jacked before you could download updates. Run HiJackThis and post your log.
     
  4. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    I agree with Shibboleth.
    Download firefox.

    I'm guessing that you're not that familiar with internet explorer,
    to be able to secure it properly.
    So firefox would be an easy fix.
     
  5. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do you have AdAware or SpyBot installed on your computer? They automatically reset your homepage whenever it gets changed, to prevent spyware from loading up a rigged homepage.
     
  6. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,422
    Likes Received:
    272
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo
    That makes more sense than her actually having spyware. The URL he posted looks like the page HP sets on all their computers. I'm sure they'll eventually install some crapware that forces you to use their start page, but not yet. Spyware will set your page to something they want, not your manufacturer's page.

    As to the supposedly counterfit Windows, was the computer a customer return, refurb, floor model, or purchased from Fry's? I've only seen Windows update say that once and when I google searched the CD key, I found it was a blacklisted volume license key. It came on a computer from a local shop, not a big OEM.
     
  7. bigman7903

    bigman7903 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    10,161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dystopia
    bought at compUSA, i had multiple spyware/adware/virus programs running, i shut them all down, it still would not change, it was weird because it would change for one user but not the other, as of right now, we are having a ton of problems with it and will probably return it for a new computer, thank you for the help
     
  8. JaJae

    JaJae New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2004
    Messages:
    5,987
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's not a hardware issue... But a new computer might fix it. Get spyware/firewall up and running asap with a new computer connected to the internet.
     
  9. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Based on the advice of everybody here, download a copy of AVG antivirus, disconnect from the internet, uninstall all of your existing antivirus/anti-spyware software, install AVG, reconnect, and download updates. A lot of commercial programs maintain their reputation by being overzealous in their protection. With a well-updated AVG and a little discretion about which websites you visit, you'll have no problem at all.
     
  10. bigman7903

    bigman7903 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    10,161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dystopia
    the first thing i did was dl anti virus programs, and spyware programs, on top of norton

    AVG was the first thing i downloaded, and i tried the shutting down/uninstall and i got squat, i dont really care anymore to be honest, its not my computer and i go off to college with my own laptop so i wont have to worry about it, my mom can suffer
     
  11. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    reformat it.
     
  12. bigman7903

    bigman7903 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    10,161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dystopia
    reset the thing back to the beginning? done that, no help
     
  13. HardTech

    HardTech hungry

    Joined:
    May 5, 2000
    Messages:
    28,103
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    NorCal
    no. Reformat it, as in erase everything on your hard drive and install windows again.
     
  14. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Please explain to me how simply *switching* browsers will fix the problem.

    You all know it's spyware and a few of you are just suggesting to switch browsers to get around the problem. If you don't fix it, it will probably come back and bite you in the ass.

    Use some of the programs above to try and fix your problem. Take a look in Add/Remove programs for anything you do not recognize.

    Worst case, I'd recommend a format.
     
  15. bigman7903

    bigman7903 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    10,161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dystopia
    i dont exactly have another copy of windows in whihc to do that
     
  16. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    if you just bought a new pc, then you should have a windows disc...
     
  17. bigman7903

    bigman7903 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    10,161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dystopia
    no disc provided
     
  18. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    go ask them for a disc.
     
  19. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    There might be a hidden Restore Partition that he could use, like on Lenovo notebooks.
     
  20. bigman7903

    bigman7903 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    10,161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dystopia
    thats pretty much what it is, although i really would prefer a disc
     
  21. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,422
    Likes Received:
    272
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo
    Shouldn't have bought an HP/Compaq then.
     
  22. bigman7903

    bigman7903 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    10,161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dystopia
    for $400, i got the comp, monitor, and printer, it aint bad, its just being bitchy,
     
  23. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    GO ASK FOR A DISC.
     
  24. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,422
    Likes Received:
    272
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo
    The store isn't going to do shit. But if he calls HP, some nice Indian named Robert or Jeff will sell him one for about $20.
     
  25. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's a very bad idea to have multiple security programs running simultaneously. They can fuck with each other's attempts to integrate with the operating system. Remove Norton (to the best of your ability) and install AVG afterwards.
     

Share This Page