Will I notice a speed difference between IDE vs SATA drives?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by IDMO, Feb 6, 2008.

  1. IDMO

    IDMO OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    63,433
    Likes Received:
    31
    Location:
    Tampa
    I'm just building a system for movies and music, I'll probably go DVI-HDMI to my TV and use it as a HTPC but it might take over as my daily use PC, I don't know. It won't be used for gaming.

    I have 5 400GB Seagate drives (7200, IDE) that I can use but I'm wondering if I should just sell them and go SATA? Will I notice a difference?

    I don't have a mobo picked out yet, but I'd like to setup some kind of RAID set. :dunno:
     
  2. SeeVinceRun

    SeeVinceRun Currently In Prison OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kansas City, MO
    I noticed a pretty big dump when I installed my 250 sata II HD, but it was replacing an old, old IDE unit.

    Will you notice a difference? Maybe
    Would it really matter for movies and music? No.
     
  3. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,742
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    i noticed a huge increase when i have one hard drive ghosting and image to another and they are both sata - compared to writing the image to a pata drive

    i'd really like to know if that was placebo or for sure
     
  4. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    The motherboard is the tricky part. Everything out now only has a single ide connector.

    For RAID, the motherboard controllers are supposedly not so hot.

    But you can probably get some great deals on ide RAID controllers.
     
  5. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    I think it's more than placebo when it comes to moving a lot of data.

    The new big drives are moving data nearly twice as fast as the smaller ones did a few years ago.

    The new Samsung Spinpoints are near 115mb/s now.

    Amazing.
     
  6. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    The onboard RAID isn't so hot, yeah, but if you just want redundancy and you don't care about giving up some CPU power to get it, onboard RAID1 is fine. I'd hesitate a long time before using onboard RAID5, though. Whereas with RAID1 each disk is fully usable separately if the controller takes a dump, the disks in an onboard RAID5 will be useless and almost certainly unrecoverable.

    Anyway, with SATA you'll notice faster sustained transfers (large single files, disk backups, etc) and you'll notice less thrashing when the disk is being asked to serve multiple requests at once -- even more so if you opt for a disk with NCQ, which lets it serve requests for data in the most efficient order, instead of the order the requests came in.
     
  7. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio

    Huh.

    That's kind of interesting.
     
  8. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    I thought I explained before that RAID1 disks were still usable separately, on account of each disk having a complete copy of all data?

    Of course, that was mixed in with plenty of talk regarding other RAID levels, so I suppose it got lost in the mix.
     
  9. IDMO

    IDMO OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    63,433
    Likes Received:
    31
    Location:
    Tampa
    Yeah, I'm seeing all these boards with 5 and 6 SATA ports but 1 IDE port, makes me think about dumping the old drives (even though they're new :o )

    What if I do my RAID set with a PCI card? Is that generally how it's done since onboard doesn't seem to be the way to go?
     
  10. IDMO

    IDMO OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    63,433
    Likes Received:
    31
    Location:
    Tampa
    Oh, and thanks all for the info :cool:
     
  11. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, RAID controllers generally use PCI or PCI-Express slots. Some really expensive ones use 64-bit PCI, but it's pretty unlikely that you have one of those slots on your board.
     
  12. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    Yeah, that part I got. It just didn't occur to me that as a result of that, that I could use an onboard RAID 1. Granted it's not as fast, but my Q6600 needs to earn it's keep. Bitch has been just sitting around lately.

    My Gigabyte board has onboard RAID.
     
  13. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    For what you're talking about doing, why waste the money?

    I did a search on Newegg, and here's a Promise 4-Channel ide RAID card for $100. It does Raid 0,1,5,10 and JBOD.

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16816102036
     
  14. IDMO

    IDMO OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    63,433
    Likes Received:
    31
    Location:
    Tampa
    Yeah I don't want something really expensive, so PCI or PCIe it is :mamoru:

    One of the reviews says that card only supports 250GB per channel :o
     
  15. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    Good thing you spotted that. But what the fuck? How is 250gb a limitation for anything?

    :confused:
     
  16. IDMO

    IDMO OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    63,433
    Likes Received:
    31
    Location:
    Tampa
    :dunno:
     
  17. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    I thought of something that worries me about this whole RAID business.

    What happens if you get some scary malware on your pc?

    It winds up in every drive on the RAID array...
     
  18. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Stop thinking about RAIDed disks separately. Imagine stacking them on top of each other and welding them together into one huge disk, because that's how they are used.

    So yeah, if you get some malware, it will get on the array, which is just like getting it on a single disk.
     
  19. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    I'm not all that concerned with the terminology. All I need to know is that if I run a RAID 1 and get a rootkit that fucks me, it's going to do it on both drives.

    :dunno:
     
  20. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Fair enough.
     
  21. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    Which means that my paranoid ass winds up having to back up the data manually on another hard drive anyway.


    :o
     
  22. awns729

    awns729 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    0
    So you could get a second internal hdd, and a program to backup nightly or however often, just to save the data you need. If you did have a crash, you'd just have to reinstall the OS and programs you have.
     
  23. mobbarley

    mobbarley Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9,256
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sydney
    that is why you set up a storage box which does not get used for browsing porn, just storage / services.
     
  24. IDMO

    IDMO OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    63,433
    Likes Received:
    31
    Location:
    Tampa
    I don't remember the last time I had spyware on my personal PC, that's the least of my worries :o
     
  25. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, basically. Keep the backup on your home network, and use a RAID1 in the computer to improve read speed and protect against hardware failure.
     

Share This Page