Will a computer get to bios w/o a processor

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by zanyspy_dude, Jul 15, 2007.

  1. zanyspy_dude

    zanyspy_dude King of teh n00bz

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2002
    Messages:
    4,473
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
    Im getting kinda scared my processor died, not my mobo as i wait for it to get here. Can a computer to go bios with a dead processor?
     
  2. pyehac

    pyehac if she's old enough to cross the street, she's old

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    5,230
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hawaii
    You can't turn on a computer w/out a processor.
     
  3. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    no, a standard PC cannot.
     
  4. zanyspy_dude

    zanyspy_dude King of teh n00bz

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2002
    Messages:
    4,473
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
    well, i really hope the mobo was bad and not hte processor. What wil lintel do to me :ohnoes:
     
  5. Chris

    Chris New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    14,711
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas on my mind
    were you OCing :noes:
     
  6. zanyspy_dude

    zanyspy_dude King of teh n00bz

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2002
    Messages:
    4,473
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
    nope. WOuld have gotten an amd for that. What if the mobo is fine and i rma it?
     
  7. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    depends

    some retailers like newegg doesn't ask any questions unless it violates their rma policy.

    for mobo manufacturers, if they can't find what's wrong, some would probably ask some details on how to recreate the error.
     
  8. zanyspy_dude

    zanyspy_dude King of teh n00bz

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2002
    Messages:
    4,473
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
    i have to send in a sheet w/ that info:eek3:
     
  9. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    "Well, first you need to weld a copper tube to a copper plate, then you need to strap it to the CPU, then you need to fill the tube with liquid helium, then you need to triple the FSB speed, and you should see the error I was getting..."
     

Share This Page