Wifi Bridging on multi-point wifi network

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by P07r0457, May 10, 2006.

  1. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    I have a netgear 108Mbps router, as well as a Linksys WRT54G that I can use. Either of these would be "router b"

    I have an existing wireless network that is using a dlink router (router a).

    several computers connect to router a, both via cat5 and over wifi.

    I would like to use router B to connect to router A as a client. Router B then routes traffic to it's subnet.

    Is this at all possible?

    I remember reading that two linksys WRT54G routers could run point-to-point bridging, but I need router B to act as a client on router A, which is point-to-multipoint.
     
  2. U Think U Know

    U Think U Know OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2002
    Messages:
    944
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mercer Island, WA
  3. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    I gave it a try... It does work, but I noticed 40-60% packet loss when the WRT54G is connected in "client" mode. This packet loss is both when connecting through the WRT54G and when connecting directly to the parent AP.

    You see the packet loss for certain when performing "ping [gateway IP] -t" and then by unplugging the WRT54G you instantly see it drop to near zero packet loss.

    Any ideas?
     
  4. 7960

    7960 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Messages:
    60,415
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New England
    you said bridge but it's not, it's a repeater, and since it's got to receive then resend you can expect about a 50% reduction in throughput. Maybe on your set-up that's manifesting itself as packet loss, I don't know, but I wouldn't be surprised.
     
  5. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    first of all, it's NOT acting as a repeater... It is acting as a CLIENT. The wifi replaces the WAN function... It then uses it's standard gateway NAT for the wired 4 port switch. You cannot connect via WiFi to this device when it is acting as a client.

    Furthermore, a reduction in throughput would NOT manifest as packetloss. Packet loss is when a packet goes from Point A to Point B, but never gets to B. A reduction in throughput could simply be higher latency, meaning it takes the packet longer to get from A to B, but it would still complete the journey. A reduction in throughput could also occur because of larger overhead and processing requirements.
     
  6. 7960

    7960 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Messages:
    60,415
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New England
    oops, that's the part I missed. I thought it was also hosting wireless clients.
    it might not be possible on your h/w but it's possible.
     
  7. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    That's like a car thread with someone having a problem at idle, and you saying that car XYZ can go 200mph... That may be true, but it is not the case here, and has no bearing on the solution.

    Do you have anything to help my problem?

    There is a reward for whoever can suggest a workable solution.
     
  8. 7960

    7960 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Messages:
    60,415
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New England
    your first post didn't make it clear that the clients hanging off it were wired. If you were using it as a repeater then the 50% reduction could make sense, and packet loss could have been how your h/w manifests the problem.
    well, I could have gone down the hall and talked to one of the linksys engineers but I guess I won't be doing that now :rolleyes:
     
  9. 7960

    7960 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Messages:
    60,415
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New England
  10. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    I already had it technically "working" it simply wasn't working "well". That link is merely a how-to on accomplishing what I already have... It doesn't fix the packetloss issues.

    thanks for the effort, tho. Believe me, I didn't get where I am by not reading the directions.
     
  11. U Think U Know

    U Think U Know OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2002
    Messages:
    944
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mercer Island, WA
    I will give it a try with my own equipment and see if I get the same results. Did you use DD-WRT or OpenWRT? If you were using DD-WRT, which version(date)?
     
  12. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    DD-WRT v23 SP1 RC4 (12-05-06)
     
  13. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    I think I got it figured out. I LOWERED the xmit power (from 100 mW to 28mW) and the packet loss has dropped to a much more reasonable rate. About 1 packet every few minutes. I'm okay with that.
     
  14. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    we'll see how the range is with this change, however. I also have WPA-PSK turned on, so that would affect things.
     
  15. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    actually, after running a few traceroutes, it appears the netgear router is the biggest bottleneck. I may replace it with a different router and see if things improve further.
     
  16. U Think U Know

    U Think U Know OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2002
    Messages:
    944
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mercer Island, WA
    Good job with the troubleshooting, just remember if you're trying to increase range, it's not really a good idea to just turn up the power of the signal without upgrading the antennas, because it will only introduce more noise.
     

Share This Page