why wont my mac let me take screenshots?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by ECD, Feb 25, 2005.

  1. ECD

    ECD New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Messages:
    2,625
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    toronto
    whenever i try:
    Apple + Shift + 3 or Apple + Shift + 4 it makes that error sound and nothing happens. whats the deal?
     
  2. inamorata

    inamorata New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    Messages:
    23,762
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    California
    caps lock? num lock? make sure you hold down the shift and apple key, then tap 3 or 4

    :dunno: dunno what else it could be brutha....
     
  3. tenplanescrashing

    tenplanescrashing Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    9,287
    Likes Received:
    0
    you should get a file that shows up on your desktop...thats where mine saves to when i do a screen shot.
     
  4. ECD

    ECD New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Messages:
    2,625
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    toronto
    ok that works. new question, how do i take a screenshot off of the dvd player?
     
  5. Bolicious

    Bolicious Handleobraese

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2000
    Messages:
    43,793
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ellicott City, MD
    I always Apple + control + shift + 3 and paste it in Photoshop
     
  6. ECD

    ECD New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Messages:
    2,625
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    toronto
    gah. so i downloaded dvd capture 2.3 and whenever i take a screen, it just comes out black
     

Share This Page