why wont it work!

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by BlaqueMan, Jan 10, 2008.

  1. BlaqueMan

    BlaqueMan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    0
    hey guys i recently got a lightly used dell xps 2003 desktop from a freind. I saw him use it with his hardrive in it and it worked fine, however he had to take it out cause it had alot of business and personal information on it. that was an 80gb hardrive. i tried putting my old hardrive in, which is 120gbs, and the xps wont recognize it! i even tried putting in the windows xp instalation csd and it wont let me boot from the cd-rom drive! please help me!
     
  2. awns729

    awns729 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    0
    try wiping the drive on another computer maybe but before you do that...

    make sure that it is booting from CD and not the HDD. is your drive dead? check the BIOS to see if the HDD is appearing
     
  3. BlaqueMan

    BlaqueMan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    0
    how do i check the bios? im oretty sure my only options are boot options and setup
     
  4. awns729

    awns729 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    0
    yup setup will take you to the BIOS i think. check to see if theres a hard drive listed somewhere there and see if there's a boot order, set it to boot from CD first.

    if you can't do it from there, i guess boot options would be doign the same thing (letting you boot from CD first)
     
  5. Neuman

    Neuman New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    Messages:
    3,541
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Honolulu, HI
    you may want to look into the jumper setting on your HDD. does it share the cable with an optical drive or anything?

    to go into bios during initial boot up click f2 for "setup". in bios you can view all attached ide/sata devices where you should either see or not see your HDD listed.

    to try and boot from cd rom click f12, aka "boot options" and chose CD-ROM drive as the boot device.
     
  6. BlaqueMan

    BlaqueMan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    0
    whats jumper setting, no its not shared with another drive, and yes in setup it identifies that tis attached
     
  7. awns729

    awns729 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    0
    you know hwo you have a 4 pin power connector, the ribbon cable, and then there are also a bunch of pins sticking out of the back (see here: http://www.pchell.com/images/masterslave.jpg) ...those are the jumpers

    on the sticker on the top of your hard drive, there should be a diagram that shows all the different possible jumper configurations. try putting it in the master configuration, even try taking it out all together, try everything you can
     
  8. BlaqueMan

    BlaqueMan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    0
    i dont think i have the little think u put over the jumpers can i just use tape or something
     
  9. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Sure, electrical tape is conductive right? That's why they call it electrical tape... right?

    :mamoru:
     
  10. Neuman

    Neuman New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    Messages:
    3,541
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Honolulu, HI
    bubble gum maybe?

    your local computer store should sell them for super cheap...
     
  11. BlaqueMan

    BlaqueMan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok i got those, configured for master drive, aaaaaaaaand... still nothing


    im trying to hook up the hd to my mac via an external housing, but do i erase the drive just for free space or for an ms-dos setup?
     
  12. BlaqueMan

    BlaqueMan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    0
  13. dissonance

    dissonance reset OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2006
    Messages:
    5,652
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    KS
    Not sure if Dell ever did this but my old Sony computer was limited on the size and number of drives it could recognize. You can try looking up your model number to see if that could be the issue and/or try a smaller drive. I think my max was 200GB total and 120GB per drive if I remember right.
     
  14. awns729

    awns729 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    0
  15. BlaqueMan

    BlaqueMan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    0
    yea i am
     
  16. Neuman

    Neuman New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    Messages:
    3,541
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Honolulu, HI
    in the first minute of the video the different labeled connectors you are showing us are for POWER. meaning, it really doesn't matter which you use, they are probably labeled like that to help someone stay organized if they add a bunch of drives.

    do you currently have two HDD's hooked up? on the boot menu the fact that it displays "primary master" and "hard disk c:" sounds a bit fishy.

    is windows already installed on the hard drive you just put in and you are trying to boot off it?

    when you selected "normal" from the boot menu, that is choosing the exact same boot method that runs automatically (thus, nothing different happened when you selected it). try selecting primary master or hard disk c: to see if anything different happens.

    have you tried starting up with your windows install cd in the drive bay, going to the boot menu and selecting IDE CD-ROM drive? that should be the correct method of accessing the install cd.

    sweet video, btw. :mamoru:
     
  17. BlaqueMan

    BlaqueMan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok, no i dont have 2 hdds hooked up, no i dont have windows already on the hardrive, and yes i have tried all of the other boot options besides normal, and yes ive trie booting from the ide cd rom drive iwht the windows installation thing in it. and i made that video with the iSight on my mac hehe
     
  18. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    You must boot from cd-rom
    #5 of Boot Device Menu
     
  19. BlaqueMan

    BlaqueMan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    0
    i know, ive tried that, doesnt work
     
  20. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    In your BIOS, Drive Configuration,... I saw

    SATA RAID = OFF
    SATA Primary Drive = OFF
    SATA Secondary Drive = OFF
    Primary Master Drive = Hard Drive
    Primary Slave Drive = OFF
    Secondary Master Drive = CD-ROM Device
    Secondary Slave Drive = CD-ROM Device

    So you have 2 CD-ROM devices and 1 HDD correct?
    Double check those CD-ROM devices and their connections

    Then on Boot Sequence,... make sure #1 is IDE CD-ROM Device
     
  21. BlaqueMan

    BlaqueMan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok so yes, i had 1 HDD and 2 cd-roms. my secondary master drive is the dvd drive, and secondary slave drive is the cd drive, which i inserted the xp cd into, should i put it inot he dvd one instead?
     
  22. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    if there is something in the bios that says which cd-rom to boot first, you should follow that

    if none, default should be the secondary master, the dvd drive
     
  23. BlaqueMan

    BlaqueMan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    0
  24. BlaqueMan

    BlaqueMan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    0
    i dont think the hardrive is in windows format, what can use to get it into the fwst for whatever format i need it in?
     
  25. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    I believe you can delete the existing partition and create a new one at the beginning of the windows installation.

    if not, use fdisk
    you might need a bootable floppy
     

Share This Page