why the hell is firefox doing this to me (large pic)

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Furner, Nov 6, 2007.

  1. Furner

    Furner New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    7,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI
    so my computer was fucked when I got home today, no picture, couldnt get it to respond, so i restarted, and when i open firefox i get this shit.
    i tried reinstalling, deleted Mozilla folder in the %AppData%, reinstall and it comes back again!! if i restart in safe mode and check all the boxes, it will work fine ONCE, and then if i restart firefox, it goes right back again.

    edit: in case you dont know, im referring to the huge fucking gap at the bottom of the window that i cant get rid of.

    [​IMG]
     
  2. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't know, but I'm guessing the nondescript little red arrow at the far left of the blank space has something to do with it.
     
  3. Furner

    Furner New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    7,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI
    when i put my mouse over it, i get a text cursor, but i cant highlight it or click it or anything.





    shoulda stayed on OS X :hs:
     
  4. Chris

    Chris New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    14,711
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas on my mind
    Ive had that happen to me once, I dont remember what caused it, but are you running the latest version of FF 2.0.0.9?
     
  5. Furner

    Furner New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    7,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI
    yes
     
  6. Furner

    Furner New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    7,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI
    i dont use any addons, extensions, or any of that crap. this is a fresh install that it is doing this on.
     
  7. Chris

    Chris New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    14,711
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas on my mind
    yeah, I think it did it to me after I updated, roll back to 0.8 then go back the latest
     
  8. Furner

    Furner New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    7,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI
    so downgrade and then upgrade again?
     
  9. Chris

    Chris New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    14,711
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas on my mind
    yeah, or google "big blank space in firefox"
     
  10. Furner

    Furner New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    7,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI
    no dice, still appears in 0.8, still appears in 0.9
     
  11. Chris

    Chris New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    14,711
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas on my mind
    hmm, I cant remember then what I did to get rid of it, sorry
     
  12. Furner

    Furner New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    7,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI
    the google keywords you gave bring mostly a bunch of shit for IE7

    maybe ill just wipe and reinstall. im running gay XP media center edition anyways.
     
  13. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    (slap)

    Whatever plugin you installed, it would have done the same exact thing on OSX. That's the whole point of Firefox's XPI scripting language.
     
  14. Furner

    Furner New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    7,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI
    no plugins, nothing was ever installed except maybe flash plugin when i first installed firefox.
     
  15. Sexual Vanilla

    Sexual Vanilla New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6,305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Carolina
  16. Furner

    Furner New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    7,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI
  17. AO

    AO New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    4,750
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    wyd
    I would STRONGLY suggest that you set the ability to see hidden files, then delete the hidden Mozilla folder in 'Application Data' in your 'Documents and Settings' folder. Flush the trash bin and then re-install Mozilla FF.

    Now, if you want your bookmarks ... c:\documents and settings\ <account> \Application Data\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\ <xxxxxxxx.default> \ bookmarks.html -> a save folder. Notice that there is a 'bookmarkbackups' folder...
     
  18. Furner

    Furner New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    7,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI
    yeah i know about the folder. i dont cripple my computer, i set "view hidden files and folders".


    FYI i dont know what was wrong but I reinstalled windows and its all good now.
     

Share This Page