Why is Transmission so slow?!?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Market Garden, Jan 20, 2008.

  1. So I started using transmission, and it doesn't seem to matter what torrent I download but it sits around 30-50k/sec. I have my port forwarding on and my firewall is set to allow all incoming connections. I've downloaded a few things today and it just sits there at some stupidly slow speed. My ratio is over 1 and I'm connected to like 75 users, but I'm only DLing from like 7. I'm kind of new to torrenting, what's up with this?

    EDIT: Here's a pic if it helps:
    [​IMG]
     
  2. eWRXshun

    eWRXshun hai

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    16,666
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    LSU
    gotta be on your end, i was downloading using transmission on g wireless at 1mb/s+ yesterday.
     
  3. Raider007

    Raider007 om nom nom nom

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    17,987
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    i can max out my connection speed on transmission...
    :dunno:
     
  4. XJ3B

    XJ3B wat

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,899
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can't get over like 1 KB a sec. . I did the port forwarding and stuff wtf
     
  5. FEELSGOODMEN

    FEELSGOODMEN New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    9,191
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ca
    i have problems with transmission being slow too.

    use crossover with Utorrent. that's fast for me.
     
  6. REDandBLACKpack

    REDandBLACKpack Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    30,991
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    ATL
    I have a problem with it too but i am clueless when it comes to torrents so...
     
  7. volumecontrol

    volumecontrol New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2006
    Messages:
    2,892
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    cleveland
    :werd:

    I'm dling a torrent right now at max...:dunno: Must be your client/you.
     
  8. fuzion1029

    fuzion1029 New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do you connect to you're router wirelessly?

    Are you sure you did the ports right?

    Cus I had the same problems. Need more details about ur setup.
     
  9. I tried both wirelessly and wired. It doesn't make any difference for me. What details do you want, I'll try to post them.
     
  10. fuzion1029

    fuzion1029 New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    0
    what kind of router you're using? if you can connect wired without any set backs (cords ran accross your house)?
     
  11. It's a netgear WGR614. And do you mean that I should try connecting straight to my cable modem with a cable and bypass the router completely? I've already tried connecting to the router with a cable.
     
  12. fuzion1029

    fuzion1029 New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    0
    no, you want to be connected to the router with a cable
     
  13. I've done that too. It doesn't have any effect on the download speed.
     
  14. fuzion1029

    fuzion1029 New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    0
    if you can connect to you router wired its a little easier. once ur connected, find out you computers ip address. go to system preferences -> network then select the TCP/IP tab. your address is the one next to "IP address:" like this: [​IMG]
    You will need this to properly set up the port forwarding on your router.
    open an internet browser and go to 192.168.1.1
    follow the directions HERE .
    to find out what port number to use, open transmission, go to preferences -> advanced and use the number in the incoming TCP port box.

    You'll also need to set up port forwarding on your mac.
    Open system preferences -> Sharing then click on the firewall button.
    click new.
    for port name, select other, then name the port "Transmission"
    enter the port number from the previous steps into both the TCP and UDP boxes.
    click OK.

    you should be good to go.
     

Share This Page