A&P why is my computer doing this? (large pic)

Discussion in 'Lifestyle' started by ace3, Jul 3, 2007.

  1. ace3

    ace3 mouthify my wang.

    Joined:
    May 4, 2001
    Messages:
    122,632
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Omaha NebrASSka Posts: 15
    This has been happening since I got a new computer (Vista, GeForce 8600 GTS, 24" widescreen, etc), and i can't figure out what hte deal is. I have it running at its max resolution (1920x1200), and the colors are at "highest" (32 bit)

    I'll copy an image straight from the card and either open it up in the Windows Picture Viewer or even Photoshop CS3 ... doesn't matter what the program is ... and it looks like the image on the left. All blotchy, the colors are all screwed up, etc.

    Then I can upload that same exact image to my Flickr account, go to the flickr site, and the image looks just fine.

    This is the best way I can show what the deal is. Am I missing some sort of color manager or something? I don't get it.


    Image on the left was opened in CS3 from an image file on my desktop.
    Image on the right is that exact same image uploaded to Flickr, and then opened in IE.
    :mad:
    [​IMG]
     
  2. craigl33

    craigl33 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2006
    Messages:
    357
    Likes Received:
    0
    have you tried updating video card? are you in the right color set thing? abode RBG, whatever?
     
  3. eof

    eof New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2002
    Messages:
    7,288
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think it is just the zoom in photoshop...I notice it too and my card is an ATI. I don't notice this if I zoom to 1:1 (100%). Even in your windows picture viewer you are viewing a zoomed out version. Try to save at 100% then take a look at the flicker....I bet it looks the same and maybe the photoshop will even look a little better.
     
  4. ace3

    ace3 mouthify my wang.

    Joined:
    May 4, 2001
    Messages:
    122,632
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Omaha NebrASSka Posts: 15
    video drivers are the newest, but i have no idea what this "color set thing" is. :dunno:
     
  5. ace3

    ace3 mouthify my wang.

    Joined:
    May 4, 2001
    Messages:
    122,632
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Omaha NebrASSka Posts: 15
    nope, has nothing to do with that. i can zoom to 100% in PS, and it still looks like ass.
     
  6. FusionZ06

    FusionZ06 /\__/\__/\__0>

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    86,918
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sunshine State
  7. FusionZ06

    FusionZ06 /\__/\__/\__0>

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    86,918
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sunshine State
    You need to read something about color management and calibration. "Photoshop CS2 for Photographers" by Martin Evening is a good place to start.
    (1) You need to calibrate your monitor before making any adjustments to an image. Adobe Gamma is not up to the task. While you may get lucky with a CRT, it is useless for an LCD screen. Look at hardware calibration kits by Gretag-MacBeth or Monaco.
    (2) You need to assign a device-independent color space like sRGB or Adobe RGB (1998) (preferred). If the image has no embedded color space, assign one at a time in Photoshop and select the one which changes the file the least. You can CONVERT later if necessary without changing the colors. "SRG2" is not on any of my lists. What is it? (3) Image should be viewed in color-managed programs if possible. Convert copies of the file to sRGB, which looks better on non-color-managed programs (like Internet Explorer).


    Heres the deal. I know that by just choosing a color space in adboe gamma, will not fix it. Obviously I go into the video card setting and tweak the colors. Color space is just making sure that the gamut of color matches the gamut of color on my device, so i dont get weird colors relacing ones that dont exist in the device. What i am saying is that be it ACDsee or Windows Picture or in internet explorer, the image is much darker than in photoshop. I have had it work before with PS 7 where i edit and then look at the saved tif/jpeg in ACDsee, Windows Picture, or Explorer and they look the same. The color space is SRGB 2.1 (i forgot the B ..sorry?) Funny thing is I went messing around with the embedded profile options in CS2 and then restared my computer, and now the files i see in CS2 are the same as the ACDsee, etc...programs. Thanks for the help though guys.
     
  8. FusionZ06

    FusionZ06 /\__/\__/\__0>

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    86,918
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sunshine State
    In CS2 go to Edit -> Convert to Profile, and change it to sRGB, and make sure that everything else is using sRGB as a default.
     
  9. jared_IRL

    jared_IRL OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    17,737
    Likes Received:
    55

    dawt.


    Or, if you're shooting raw, convert the colorspace to sRGB when opening to pchop.


    sRGB is the internets color space. Adobe rgb is for printing.
     
  10. ace3

    ace3 mouthify my wang.

    Joined:
    May 4, 2001
    Messages:
    122,632
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Omaha NebrASSka Posts: 15
    tried that. no dice. i can browse through all of the other profiles on there, and it makes it look a -bit- different, but still doesn't do anything.

    Lightroom has the same issue as photoshop, too.

    :mad:
     
  11. eof

    eof New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2002
    Messages:
    7,288
    Likes Received:
    0
    It has nothing to do with color profiles...it is a zoom issue for me.
     
  12. FusionZ06

    FusionZ06 /\__/\__/\__0>

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    86,918
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sunshine State
    Then check you actual color profiles on your monitor.

    What monitor do you have?
     
  13. jared_IRL

    jared_IRL OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    17,737
    Likes Received:
    55
    Perhaps I'm not understanding the issue...

    Is it that the image opens too large? What happens if you hit cntrl + 0?

    Does it shrink to screen size? Does that resolve the issue?

    I know the program pretty well, i'm just not sure if i'm understanding whats wrong...

    EDIT: Just found this:

    http://photo.net/bboard/q-and-a-fetch-msg?msg_id=00JnPH
     
    Last edited: Jul 3, 2007
  14. ace3

    ace3 mouthify my wang.

    Joined:
    May 4, 2001
    Messages:
    122,632
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Omaha NebrASSka Posts: 15
    2405FPW
     
  15. ace3

    ace3 mouthify my wang.

    Joined:
    May 4, 2001
    Messages:
    122,632
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Omaha NebrASSka Posts: 15
    okay, let's make this a little more interesting.

    i just remote desktop'ed into my home computer to take another screenshot.

    when i open that image in CS3, it looks okay. obviously it doesn't look as good as it should with the compression over RDC, but it doesn't have any of the goofy shadows that it does when viewing on my home monitor.

    so, it obviously has something to do with the way stuff is displayed on my home monitor. video card or monitor, I would assume.

    wtf?
     
  16. FusionZ06

    FusionZ06 /\__/\__/\__0>

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    86,918
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sunshine State
    Check your video card drivers again.

    Try using driver cleaner and then re-installing the drivers.

    Secondly, you need to make sure you have the drivers installed for the 2405 and make sure the color profile is set right in the advanced settings under graphic options.
     
  17. ace3

    ace3 mouthify my wang.

    Joined:
    May 4, 2001
    Messages:
    122,632
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Omaha NebrASSka Posts: 15
    i'll have to do that tonight. it wont' let you dick with the settings when under RDC
     
  18. FusionZ06

    FusionZ06 /\__/\__/\__0>

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    86,918
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sunshine State
  19. ace3

    ace3 mouthify my wang.

    Joined:
    May 4, 2001
    Messages:
    122,632
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Omaha NebrASSka Posts: 15
    i'm 99% sure everything i have is the latest version (monitor profile & vid card driver).

    I just bought this computer from dell a month ago, and haven't changed anything.

    what about that Adobe Gamma Loader. I remember that thing starting up on a previous computer, but I don't have it on my home computer in my startup folder. that do anything?
     
  20. FusionZ06

    FusionZ06 /\__/\__/\__0>

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    86,918
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sunshine State
    :o

    You have adobe gamma loader going on?

    That is probably your problem.

    Did you ever start configuring adobe gamma and never finish it? It's very possible the settings are jacked. Run the setup again...
     
  21. ace3

    ace3 mouthify my wang.

    Joined:
    May 4, 2001
    Messages:
    122,632
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Omaha NebrASSka Posts: 15
    i don't have adobe gamma loaded. i remember having it on one of my old comptuers once.

    shoudl i have it on there? Where's the setup for it?
     
  22. FusionZ06

    FusionZ06 /\__/\__/\__0>

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    86,918
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sunshine State
    Yeah install adobe gamma and then go through the setup it's in the control panel.
     
  23. ace3

    ace3 mouthify my wang.

    Joined:
    May 4, 2001
    Messages:
    122,632
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Omaha NebrASSka Posts: 15
    how do i install adobe gamma?
     
  24. FusionZ06

    FusionZ06 /\__/\__/\__0>

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    86,918
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sunshine State
  25. ace3

    ace3 mouthify my wang.

    Joined:
    May 4, 2001
    Messages:
    122,632
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Omaha NebrASSka Posts: 15
    now that i'm thinking of it, why would it have anything to do with the gamma settings?

    If i'm looking at the same image in Photoshop and IE (from Flickr), the IE image always looks correct. However, the PS image (from my camera) looks like anus.

    :mad:
     

Share This Page