Why does uploader.ws not load any images in any threads I view?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by onedownfiveup, Oct 15, 2006.

  1. onedownfiveup

    onedownfiveup Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2005
    Messages:
    18,222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    KC
    I've started to notice I miss out on a lot of images posted and the only ones that try to load and never do are from uploader.ws
     
  2. Wolf68k

    Wolf68k OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    Messages:
    4,861
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
  3. onedownfiveup

    onedownfiveup Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2005
    Messages:
    18,222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    KC
    wolf68k, it's not what I use, it's what others use that I can't get to load for some reason.
     
  4. Wolf68k

    Wolf68k OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    Messages:
    4,861
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    And you just have to be like everyone else, huh?
    Who cares what ever else uses? If one site doesn't work for you, then try a different one.

    Maybe you're doing something wrong. Since I haven't seen, or bothered to look for, a post where you're trying to post a pic then you are offering no help for someone to help you with your problem.
     
  5. Sexual Vanilla

    Sexual Vanilla New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6,305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Do you not understand English? :ugh:

    He is having a problem when he is viewing threads where people have uploaded images using uploader.ws. He is not having a problem uploading images for his own threads.

    As for the question, perhaps your ISP and/or network administrator is blocking uploader.ws? :dunno:
     
  6. trlc463

    trlc463 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2005
    Messages:
    2,605
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UT Texas
    same problem!

    I think maybe for me its FireFox, as I can plainly see them in IE

    It could be adblock for me :noes:
     
  7. Nefarious77

    Nefarious77 Guest

    check your adblock and see if you've added a wildcard filter.
     
  8. onedownfiveup

    onedownfiveup Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2005
    Messages:
    18,222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    KC
    I'm using FireFox.
     
  9. Nefarious77

    Nefarious77 Guest

    Do you have the adblock extension installed? I use FF too with no problems.
     
  10. onedownfiveup

    onedownfiveup Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2005
    Messages:
    18,222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    KC
    No.
     
  11. Wolf68k

    Wolf68k OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    Messages:
    4,861
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    Make sure FF is NOT running.
    Go to C:\Documents and Settings\<YOUR_NAME>\Application Data\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\
    you'll see another folder there, open that as well.
    Find the file called hostperm.1
    Open it with Notepad or Wordpad
    see if uploader.ws is listed at all. If it is delete the line it's on.
    Start up FF and see if it's fixed

    If it's not or that didn't work. Go back to C:\Documents and Settings\<YOUR_NAME>\Application Data\Mozilla
    Rename this folder; I usually do something like: Mozilla-MINE (or -OLD)
    Start up FF and see if it's fixed. This usually will fix the problem.
    More than likely for something like this it's an extension or some bizzare setting causing the problem.
    From here you have 2 choices....
    1. Copy your bookmark.html file from the old Mozilla folder to the new one and reinstall your extensions (suggest one at a time checking for the same problem as you go).
    2. Go back to your old Mozilla folder and try to find and figure out what setting or extension is causing the problem.
     

Share This Page