why does my ATA only show up as 33?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by dorkultra, Feb 28, 2006.

  1. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,743
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    i have a gigabyte k8ns mobo. i've changed my cmos settings numerous times and this still shows up. is there any way i can test this under windows to see what speed my drive interfaces are at? all 3 of the drives are ata 133
    [​IMG]
     
  2. DAN513

    DAN513 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    10,089
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    204
    are you using a 40 or 80 wire cable?
     
  3. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    x2.

    You need the ATA 133 cable
     
  4. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,743
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    i'm using a couple of these:
    one of them came with my seagate drive that i put in my tivo, the other one came with my motherboard.
    i don't understand the difference of 40 and 80
    [​IMG]
     
  5. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    80-wire cables have extra grounding wires to keep the electrical signals clean at higher transfer speeds. Your cables might be messed up; try replacing them. Or, go to the website of the hard drive manufacturer(s) and look for downloadable utilities that let you reconfigure the hard drive's onboard controller. They might have gotten programmed to run at the slower speed by mistake. Also, it's possible that your computer detected them as ATA-33 by mistake and that the only way to redetect them is to clear the CMOS and redo all the settings from scratch.
     

Share This Page