Why do webpages not recongize that I'm using Firefox 3?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Falconer, Sep 29, 2009.

  1. Falconer

    Falconer OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2006
    Messages:
    65,506
    Likes Received:
    1
    When I try to log into yahoo mail, I get a message that my browser is too old despite it being the most recent version:

    [​IMG]

    That only happens on my own computer. On anyone else's I can log into yahoo mail just fine using the most recent FF.

    I get a similar error when I try to open Comcast's homepage. It says "you need to upgrade your browser" cuz it thinks I'm using Firefox 1.something.

    Any idea why webpages aren't recognizing that I have FF3?

    Thanks.
     
  2. Limp_Brisket

    Limp_Brisket New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    48,422
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Utah
  3. Falconer

    Falconer OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2006
    Messages:
    65,506
    Likes Received:
    1
  4. Limp_Brisket

    Limp_Brisket New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    48,422
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Utah
    websites use it to determine your browser (usually, unless they do some kind of DOM test).

    mine looks just like yours, except mine has Firefox/3.5.3 at the end. try going to about:config and adding that to "general.useragent.extra.firefox"
     
  5. Chris

    Chris New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    14,711
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas on my mind
  6. Fase

    Fase Your Face, In A Pickle Jar.

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2004
    Messages:
    29,540
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Windsor, Ont, Canada.
    [​IMG]
     
  7. Falconer

    Falconer OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2006
    Messages:
    65,506
    Likes Received:
    1
    Well, I installed that add-on, but there is no "Firefox" choice, there is just a "default" choice, which means webpages still don't recognize that I'm using Firefox 3.

    I tried going to the "new" Yahoo Mail with my user agent set to IE 8 and it said this:

    What's the next thing I should try? All I want is for a webpage to say "hey, this guy has FF3!"
     
  8. Falconer

    Falconer OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2006
    Messages:
    65,506
    Likes Received:
    1
  9. Limp_Brisket

    Limp_Brisket New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    48,422
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Utah
  10. Falconer

    Falconer OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2006
    Messages:
    65,506
    Likes Received:
    1
    so should i just check it periodically?
     

Share This Page