Why do I have to click my name to log in? v.loginwindow

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by FyreDaug, May 10, 2006.

  1. FyreDaug

    FyreDaug lolswift

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    23,228
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    I just did a fresh install last night and from then until 5minutes ago I never had to click my username to sign in, it just auto signed me in. But then I did some windows updates and cant seem to figure out how to get it to auto login again... I tried checking both Fast User Switching and Welcome Screen (and unchecking) but I cant figure it out.
     
  2. Traitor

    Traitor New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2006
    Messages:
    5,548
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Science Crew
    One sec lemme give you the steps
     
  3. Traitor

    Traitor New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2006
    Messages:
    5,548
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Science Crew
    My computer > control panel > user accounts > change the way users log on and off > make sure none of those options are selected
     
  4. Frequency

    Frequency New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    7,504
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    PA
    got to start > run : control userpasswords2

    then uncheck the box at the top
     
  5. Traitor

    Traitor New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2006
    Messages:
    5,548
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Science Crew
    or that
     
  6. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,454
    Likes Received:
    278
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo
    I think I've seen the .net framework do that.
     
  7. FyreDaug

    FyreDaug lolswift

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    23,228
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    Yeah Im pretty sure it was .net.... and your first steps didnt work. But thanks frequency, thats the one I was looking for
     
  8. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,743
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    just install tweakui from microsoft and have it auto log you in. thats what i've used on every system from 98 - xp pro
     
  9. FyreDaug

    FyreDaug lolswift

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    23,228
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    Yes. Tweakui ftw... the one frequency gave me logs into administrator automatically for some reason.... Couldnt select which one to auto login... Oh well, tweak did it.
     
  10. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    :werd: tweakui ftmfw
     
  11. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    Yep, it was such a fucking hassle when that happened at work. 50-year-old paving guys don't like it when stuff changes on their computer, even if it's for the better :uh:

    God damn, I'm glad I don't work there anymore.
     

Share This Page